Warning: We observe an increase of emails from fake travel portals like . "travelhosting.co.uk". We never send links to such portals so be vigilant!

MLZ Workshop: Automation in Diffraction

Europe/Berlin
Institute for Advanced Study (IAS), TU München

Institute for Advanced Study (IAS), TU München

Lichtenbergstraße 2 a, 85748 Garching
Anatoliy Senyshyn
Description

Level of automation in lab and large-scale facility experiments display enourmous increase in recent decades, where progress in diffraction studies of various kind is very remarkable. Relevance for automation in diffraction is driven by a multitude of reasons, ranging from improving efficiency in data collection and analysis, mail in and remote experiments to enabling more advanced and complex studies.

In order to adress them, we organise one day „noon-to-noon“ Workshop „Automation in Diffraction“ taking place in Garching b. München on March, 14-15, 2024. The goal is to gather diffraction specialists and to discuss the challenges and solution strategies towards automation in diffraction experiments with respect to increase of instrumental throughput, enhancement of rapid and remote access as well as mail in services in diffraction applications.

  • Thursday, March 14
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Registration
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:00 PM 1:05 PM
      Introduction 5m
      Speaker: Juergen Neuhaus
    • 1:05 PM 1:10 PM
      Organisational details 5m
      Speaker: Anatoliy Senyshyn
    • 1:10 PM 1:30 PM
      High-Precision Visual Servoing for the Neutron Diffractometer STRESS-SPEC at FRM II 20m
      Speaker: Michael Hofmann
    • 1:30 PM 1:50 PM
      Automation at Macromolecular Crystallography - The High-Throughput Beamline P11 at PETRA III 20m
      Speaker: Helena Taberman (DESY)
    • 1:50 PM 2:10 PM
      Automation in instrument control with NICOS 20m
      Speaker: Jens Krueger
    • 2:10 PM 2:30 PM
      Synchrotron Powder Diffraction in High Throughput 20m
      Speaker: Bernd Hinrichsen (Chemovator)
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 3:00 PM 3:20 PM
      Automation for kinetic studies 20m
      Speaker: Christina Hoffmann (ORNL)
    • 3:20 PM 3:40 PM
      Automated data processing and feedback pipeline at Swedish Materials Science beamline 20m
      Speaker: Zoltan Hegedues (DESY)
    • 3:40 PM 4:00 PM
      Powder Diffraction data processing at the European Spallation Source 20m
      Speaker: Celine Durniak (European Spallation Source ERIC)
    • 4:00 PM 4:20 PM
      A high-throughput sample mounting, mail-in and metadata system for pair distribution function measurements 20m
      Speaker: Anna Herlihy (Diamond Light Source)
    • 4:20 PM 4:50 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:50 PM 5:10 PM
      Reliability and High-Throughput: Applying Automation to Mass Produced as well as Tailormade Diffractometers 20m
      Speaker: Michael Wharmby (P02.1, PETRA III, DESY)
    • 5:10 PM 5:30 PM
      In the beginning: Envisioning mail-in diffraction at 11-BM 20m
      Speaker: Dr Brian Toby (APS)
    • 7:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Dinner 3h Zum Franziskaner

      Zum Franziskaner

      Residenzstraße 9, 80333 München
    • 9:00 AM 9:20 AM
      Adaptive Data Acquisition at the Hot Single Crystal Diffractometer HEiDi 20m
      Speaker: Dr Martin Meven (RWTH Aachen University, Institute of Crystallography - Outstation at MLZ)
    • 9:20 AM 9:40 AM
      Automation at the MX beamlines of BESSY II 20m
      Speaker: Tom Crosskey
    • 9:40 AM 10:00 AM
      EWOKS: a Meta Workflow System 20m
      Speaker: Wout De Nolf (ESRF)
    • 10:00 AM 10:20 AM
      Flexible and fast analysis during in situ experiments 20m
      Speaker: Mads Ry Jørgensen (Dept. of Chemistry & iNANO, Aarhus University / MAX IV Laboratory, Lund University)
    • 10:20 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:50 AM 11:10 AM
      BL08W and BL04B2 beamlines at SPring-8 20m
      Speaker: Jochi Tseng
    • 11:10 AM 11:30 AM
      Automated sample change systems for thermal neutron powder diffractometers at the FRMII 20m
      Speaker: Christoph Hauf
    • 11:30 AM 12:10 PM
      Joint discussion and wrap up 40m
      Speaker: Anatoliy Senyshyn
    • 12:10 PM 1:10 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:10 PM 4:10 PM
      FRMII Guided Tour 3h

      for interested participanst - valid ID and preliminary registration is needed