SINE2020: General Assembly in Bilbao, Spain

Europe/Berlin
Bizkaia Aretoa Convention Centre

Bizkaia Aretoa Convention Centre

Abandoibarra Etorb., 3, 48009 Bilbo, Bizkaia, Spain
Description

The SINE2020 General Assembly will take place at the Bizkaia Aretoa building in Bilbao, Spain, from 27th-29th May 2019.

Work package meetingThis is an opportunity to meet project members, exchange ideas, and learn the status of each work-package.

These meetings are extremely important to foster collaboration among all of our 18 partners.

In addition we provide the opportunity to meet with your WP on Monday afternoon and/or Tuesday morning.

 

The timetable is now available and a pdf version can be downloaded below.

 

SINE 2020 GA - AGENDA

GENERAL ASSEMBLY / Parallel satellite meetings

date Monday, 27th May 2019 Tuesday, 28th May 2019 Wednesday, 29th May 2019

morning

arrival

WP meetings II: WPs 5,6,7,8,9

General Assembly II

afternoon

WP meetings I: WP3

General Assembly I

Board meeting

 

 

Common Dinner

departure

Registration
Registration
Participants
  • Adam Sears
  • Alain Menelle
  • Anders Markvardsen
  • Anders Pettersson
  • Andrey Morozov
  • Arno Hiess
  • Ashley Jordan
  • Caroline Boudou
  • Catherine Pappas
  • Chris Goodway
  • Claude PAYRE
  • Eddy Lelièvre-Berna
  • Eric Eliot
  • Erik Bergbäck Knudsen
  • Esben Klinkby
  • Estefanía Abad García
  • Eszter Dian
  • Fiamma García-Toriello
  • Garrett Sykora
  • Graham Burgess
  • Günter Kemmerling
  • Hanna Wacklin-Knecht
  • Helmut Schober
  • Irina Stefanescu
  • Jakob Garde
  • James Stammers
  • Jan Saroun
  • Javier Campo
  • john webster
  • Jon Ortega Mintegui
  • Juergen Neuhaus
  • Juergen Peters
  • Julian Oberdisse
  • Karl Zeitelhack
  • Klaus Kiefer
  • Knud Thomsen
  • Krishna Batchu
  • Kristiaan Temst
  • Linda Udby
  • Lucy Moorcraft
  • Luis Margato
  • Marc Thiry
  • Marek Bartkowiak
  • Marek Jura
  • Marialucia Longo
  • Marie Plazanet
  • Mark Kibble
  • Martin Boehm
  • Martin Müller
  • Matt North
  • Menno Blaauw
  • Michael Oakley
  • Miguel Magán Romero
  • Miriam Förster
  • Mirko Boin
  • Nigel Rhodes
  • Niklas Ekström
  • Octavio González del Moral
  • Oleg Kirichek
  • Paul Mcintyre
  • Pavel Strunz
  • Peixun Li
  • Peter Baker
  • Peter Willendrup
  • Philip King
  • Pooley Daniel
  • Ralf Engels
  • Reidar Lund
  • Richard Down
  • Roberto De Renzi
  • Rozsa Baranyai
  • Stephen Cottrell
  • Steve Wakefield
  • Thomas Gutberlet
  • Thomas Hellweg
  • Thomas Rod
  • Tobias Schrader
  • Trevor Forsyth
  • Uwe Filges
  • Victor Laliena
  • Viktor Holm
    • 14:00 17:00
      Monday, 27th 2018 - WP meetings: WP Meetings: WP3 E-learning and Schools (L. Udby) (coffee/tea during meeting) Barandiaran

      Barandiaran

      Bizkaia Aretoa Convention Centre

      Monday, 27th 2019 - WP meetings

    • 08:30 10:30
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning): WP5 Sample - Deuteration (H. Wacklin) Azkue

      Azkue

      Bizkaia Aretoa Convention Centre

      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning)

    • 08:30 10:30
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning): WP6 Sample - Crystal Growth (T. Forsyth) Barandiaran

      Barandiaran

      Bizkaia Aretoa Convention Centre

      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning)

    • 08:30 10:30
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning): WP7 Sample Environment (E. Lelievre-Berna) Oteiza

      Oteiza

      Bizkaia Aretoa Convention Centre

      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning)

    • 08:30 10:30
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning): WP9 Instrumentation Detectors (N. Rhodes) Arriaga

      Arriaga

      Bizkaia Aretoa Convention Centre

      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning)

    • 09:00 10:30
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning): WP8 Instrumentation E-tools (P. Willendrup) Elhuyar

      Elhuyar

      Bizkaia Aretoa Convention Centre

      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning)

    • 10:30 11:00
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - Common dinner: Coffee Break Laboa

      Laboa

      Bizkaia Aretoa Convention Centre

      Tuesday, 5th 2018 - Common dinner (19:30h)

    • 11:00 12:30
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning): WP5 Sample - Deuteration (H. Wacklin) Arriaga

      Arriaga

      Bizkaia Aretoa Convention Centre

      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning)

    • 11:00 12:00
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning): WP6 Sample - Crystal Growth (T. Forsyth) Arriaga

      Arriaga

      Bizkaia Aretoa Convention Centre

      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning)

    • 11:00 12:00
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning): WP7 Sample Environment (E. Lelievre-Berna) Arriaga

      Arriaga

      Bizkaia Aretoa Convention Centre

      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning)

    • 11:00 12:00
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning): WP8 Instrumentation E-tools (P. Willendrup) Arriaga

      Arriaga

      Bizkaia Aretoa Convention Centre

      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning)

    • 11:00 12:30
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning): WP9 Instrumentation Detectors (N. Rhodes) Arriaga

      Arriaga

      Bizkaia Aretoa Convention Centre

      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - WP meetings II (morning)

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Laboa

      Laboa

      Bizkaia Aretoa Convention Centre

      Vouchers for canteen

    • 14:00 14:15
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - General Assembly I (afternoon): Welcome address ESS-Bilbao (Maria Perez, ESS-B) Oteiza Room

      Oteiza Room

      Bizkaia Aretoa Convention Centre

      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - General Assembly I (afternoon)

    • 14:15 14:30
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - General Assembly I (afternoon): Introduction/Overview (Martin Böhm, ILL)

      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - General Assembly I (afternoon)

    • 14:30 14:50
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - General Assembly I (afternoon): WP2 Dissemination (Lucy Moorcraft, FRMII)

      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - General Assembly I (afternoon)

    • 14:50 15:10
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - General Assembly I (afternoon): WP3 E-learning and Training (Linda Udby, UCPH)

      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - General Assembly I (afternoon)

    • 15:10 15:30
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - General Assembly I (afternoon): WP4 Industry (Marc Thiry, HZG)

      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - General Assembly I (afternoon)

    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:00 16:20
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - General Assembly I (afternoon): WP5 Sample - Deuteration (H. Wacklin)

      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - General Assembly I (afternoon)

    • 16:20 16:40
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - General Assembly I (afternoon): WP6 Crystal Growth (Trevor Forsyth, ILL)

      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - General Assembly I (afternoon)

    • 16:40 17:00
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - General Assembly I (afternoon): WP7 Sample Environment (Eddy Lelievre-Berna, ILL) Oteiza Room

      Oteiza Room

      Bizkaia Aretoa Convention Centre

      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - General Assembly I (afternoon)

    • 17:00 17:30
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - General Assembly I (afternoon): “ESSBilbao in the Spanish Neutron Scattering Contest/Landscape” (Estefania Abad Garcia, ESS-B)

      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - General Assembly I (afternoon)

    • 19:30 21:30
      Tuesday, 28th 2019 - Common dinner: Wecome drink & dinner for all participants at Yandiola Restaurant, Plaza Arriquibar 4

      Tuesday, 5th 2018 - Common dinner (19:30h)

    • 09:00 09:20
      Wednesday 29th 2019- General Assembly II: Talk of the chair of LENS (Helmut Schober, ILL) Arriaga

      Arriaga

      Bizkaia Aretoa Convention Centre

    • 09:20 09:40
      Wednesday 29th 2019- General Assembly II: WP8 Instrumentation E-tools (Peter Willendrup, DTU)
    • 09:40 10:00
      Wednesday 29th 2019- General Assembly II: WP9 Instrumentation Detectors (Nigel Rhodes, ISIS)
    • 10:00 10:20
      Wednesday 29th 2019- General Assembly II: WP10 Data Treatment (Thomas Holm Rod, ESS)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Wednesday 29th 2019- General Assembly II: Feedback from Advisory Committee (Julian Oberdisse)
    • 10:40 11:30
      Coffee / Tea break 50m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Wednesday,29th 2019 - Board meeting: SINE2020 BOARD meeting Arriaga Room

      Arriaga Room

      Bizkaia Aretoa Convention Centre

      Wednesday, 29th 2019 - Board meeting (14:00 - 15:30h)

    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h

      Vouchers for canteen