10th Serpent User Group MeetingOnline only

Europe/Berlin
Zoom

Zoom

Christian Reiter (FRM II - TUM)
Description

The 2020 Serpent User Group meeting will be hosted by Forschungsneutronenquelle Heinz Maier-Leibnitz (FRM II), TUM, in Garching, Germany, from October 27 to 30. The purpose of the meeting is to gather Serpent users from around the world to present and discuss their work. The expected number of participants is 30-40, ranging from undergraduate students to senior professionals.

The previous meetings were held in Dresden, Germany (2011)Madrid, Spain (2012)Berkeley, CA, USA (2013)Cambridge, UK (2014)Knoxville, TN, USA (2015)Milan, Italy (2016); Gainesville, FL, USA (2017), Espoo, Finland (2018), Atlanta, Georgia, USA (2019).


 


The participation in the Sepent User Group Meeting is free of charge. 

 

 

Registration
Registration
Videoconference Rooms
Serpent Zoom VC ( Passcode -> see Zoom Login!)
VC Room link
Only available for registered users!
Support Serpent User Group Meeting 2020
    • 16:00 18:00
      Welcome Session: Greetings
    • 09:00 11:00
      Technical Session: Multi-Physics
      • 09:00
        Coupled Serpent / Ansys CFX calculations 30m
        Speaker: Kaltrina Shehu
      • 09:30
        Multi-physics coupling between Serpent and COMSOL 30m
        Speaker: Chunyu Liu (TUM)
      • 10:00
        Serpent multiphysics calculations for transient analysis in LWR 30m
        Speaker: Diego Ferraro (KIT)
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Technical Session: MSR
      • 11:00
        The ACU Molten Salt Research Reactor 15m
        Speaker: Jonathan Scherr (Abilene Christian University)
      • 11:15
        Precursor drift in molten salt reactors 15m
        Speaker: Olga Negri
      • 11:30
        Implementaion of arithmetric operations in the Serpent Input 15m
        Speaker: Armin Seubert
      • 11:45
        Material Flows and On-line Reprocessing in Serpent 15m
        Speaker: Luke Seifert (The University of Illinois)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 13:00 15:30
      Technical Session: Burnup
      • 13:00
        Validation calculations for Serpent full-core pin-by-pin burnup in Light Water Reactors 30m
        Speaker: Manuel García (KIT)
      • 13:30
        Code-to-code depletion benchmark to test the novel SERPENT2 capabilities while utilizing different energy deposition models 30m
        Speaker: Augusto Hernandez Solis (SCK-CEN)
      • 14:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 14:30
        Use of Serpent Monte-Carlo code for development of 3D full-scale models and analysis of spent fuel quivers 30m
        Speaker: Vaibhav Mishra (Uppsala Universitet)
      • 15:00
        Effect of spatial and time discretization parameters on calculated PWR spent fuel observables 30m
        Speaker: Gašper Žerovnik (EC-JRC Geel)
    • 18:00 21:00
      Virtual Social Event 3h
    • 09:00 11:30
      Technical Session: Miscellaneous
      • 09:00
        Serpent model of W7-X stellarator for 14.1 MeV neutrons 30m
        Speaker: Simppa Äkäslompolo (Aalto University)
      • 09:30
        First steps at FRM II to use Serpent in medical applications 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Bonete Wiese (TUM)
      • 10:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:30
        Application of Serpent 2 for fuel debris neutronic modeling 30m
        Speaker: Pavel Pugachev (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute)
      • 11:00
        Accelerating Surface Tracking via Distance Caching 30m
        Speaker: Mikolaj Kowalski (University of Cambridge)
    • 11:30 13:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 13:00 17:00
      Technical Session: Miscellaneous
      • 13:00
        High Flux Reactor conversion to LEU 30m
        Speaker: Davide Portinari (ILL)
      • 13:30
        Calibration of neutron detectors at ASDEX Upgrade 30m
        Speaker: Monika Koleva (IPP)
      • 14:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 14:30
        Core Power Distribution Sensitivity 30m
        Speaker: Pamela Lopez (LPSC-CNRS/EDF)
      • 15:30
        Benchmarking Serpent 2 for fusion neutronics applications 30m
        Speaker: Alex Valentine (UK Atomic Energy Authority)
      • 16:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:30
        TVA Watts Bar Unit 1 Modeling with Serpent 2.1.31 30m
        Speaker: Pascal Rouxelin (North Carolina State University)
    • 17:00 17:30
      Closure & Adjourn 30m