MLZ Conference: Neutrons for information and quantum technologies

from Tuesday, 4 June 2019 (11:00) to Friday, 7 June 2019 (16:00)
Arabella Brauneck Hotel

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Jun 2019
5 Jun 2019
6 Jun 2019
7 Jun 2019
AM
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
2D magnetic van der Waals materials (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Magnetic Van der Waals materials: Discovery & Perspective - Prof. Je-Geun Park (Center for Correlatd Electron Systems, Institute for Basic Scienice (IBS) & Dep. of Physics and Astronomy, Seoul National University)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30
New trends in spintronics (flexible, antiferromagnetic) (until 13:00) ()
10:30 New Trends in Spintronics : Flexible and Antiferromagnetic Spintronics - Prof. Subhankar Bedanta (NISER-Bhubaneswar)   ()
11:30 Electric field control of magnetism in heterostructures of oxide perovskites - Emmanuel Kentzinger (Jülich Centre for Neutron Science)   ()
12:00 Polarized Neutron Reflectometry on superconducting/ferromagnetic superlattices - Yury Khaydukov (Max-Planck Institute for Solid State Research)   ()
12:30 Semiconductor / Ferromagnetic Insulator InAs/EuS Epitaxy - Yu Liu (Microsoft Quantum Materials Lab & Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen)   ()
07:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Dynamics of magnetic textures: domain walls, vortices and Skyrmions (until 11:00) ()
08:30 Energetics of skyrmions in chiral magnets - Christian Pfleiderer   ()
09:30 Magnetic Skyrmions – Novel spin textures for spintronics functionalities - Stefan Bluegel (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   ()
10:30 Polarization Analysis of the Non-Reciprocal Skyrmion Dynamics in MnSi - Dr Tobias Weber (Institut Laue-Langevin (ILL))   ()
11:00
Excursion to the Stie Alm (until 17:30) ()
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
Molecular magnetism (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Operating quantum states in single magnetic molecules - Wolfgang Wernsdorfer   ()
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30
Numerical simulations of quantum spin systems (until 12:00) ()
10:30 HIGH-PRECISION CALCULATION OF (NEUTRON) SCATTERING WITH THE DENSITY-MATRIX RENORMALIZATION GROUP - Prof. Uli Schollwöck (Ludwig-Maximilians Universität München)   ()
11:30 Spin wave excitations of magnetic metalorganic materials - Dr Johan Hellsvik (Nordita)   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Welcome - Peter Mueller-Buschbaum Stephan Förster (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
14:15
Spin caloritronics (until 16:00) ()
14:15 Spin Caloritronics with Magnetic Insulators - Prof. Gerrit Bauer (Tohoku University)   ()
15:15 Mechanism of the Magnetocaloric Effect in the Mn5-xFexSi3 Series - Thomas Brückel (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Spin wave and magnonics (until 18:50) ()
16:30 Magnon Transport in Spin Textures - Prof. Schultheiss Helmut (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   ()
17:30 Temporal evolution of magnon-magnon interaction in a magnetic vortex - Mr Tobias Hula (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   ()
17:50 Magnetic fluctuations in the iron-based superconductors - Jitae Park   ()
18:10 Stripe discommensuration and spin dynamics in Pr3/2Sr1/2NiO4 - Dr Rajesh Dutta (Institut für Kristallographie, RWTH Aachen University)   ()
18:30 Precise magnetic structure of CeRhIn5 from neutron diffraction on absorption optimized samples. - Vladimir Hutanu   ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Novel rare-earth free permanent magnets (until 16:00) ()
15:00 Magnetic Neutron Scattering Studies on Permanent Magnets - Andreas Michels (University of Luxembourg)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Dynamics of magnetic textures: domain walls, vortices and Skyrmions (until 18:30) ()
16:30 Thermal Aspects in Quantum Materials – Phonon Lifetimes Investigated by Neutron Scattering - Klaus Habicht (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   ()
17:00 Vortex Matter Beyond SANS: From Superconductivity to Skyrmions - Sebastian Muehlbauer   ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
17:30
Poster Session (until 19:00) ()
17:30 Revealing exotic spin states on PANDA cold TAS at MLZ - Dr Astrid Schneidewind (JCNS at MLZ, FZ Jülich)   ()
17:31 Magnetic spin structures in amorphous DyCo thin film systems - Dieter Lott (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht)   ()
17:32 Neutron studies of of [Fe(x)/Nb(1.5)]10/Nb(40nm) systems - Laura Guasco   ()
17:33 TISANE: AC Coil Setup for Kinetic Neutron Scattering - Xaver Simon Brems   ()
17:34 Neutron scattering on a new Nd-pychlore single crystal - Dr Junda Song (Juelich Centre for Neutron Science (JCNS) at Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ))   ()
17:35 Fabrication and characterization of SrCoO$_{3−\delta}$ thin films - Sabine Pütter (Jülich Centre for Neutron Science JCNS, Outstation at MLZ, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
17:36 Magnetic Guinier Law - Artem Malyeyev (University of Luxembourg)   ()
17:37 MIEZETOP for the cold triple axis spectrometer (TAS) MIRA - Henrik Gabold   ()
17:38 DNS: a versatile polarized neutron instrument at the forefront of quantum materials research - Dr Yixi Su (JCNS-MLZ)   ()
17:39 Incommensurate magnetic systems studied with the three-axis spectrometer (TAS) MIRA - Robert Georgii   ()
17:40 Studies of Magnetic Symmetry and Topology Using Single and Double Polarized Options on POLI - Vladimir Hutanu   ()
17:41 In situ Thin Film Growth Capabilities for Polarized Neutron Reflectometry - Manfred Albrecht Martin Haese (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht) Jingfan Ye   ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00 Concluding remarks & Farewell   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---