MLZ Conference: Neutrons for Culture and Art

from Tuesday, 19 June 2018 (11:00) to Friday, 22 June 2018 (12:00)
Arabella Brauneck Hotel

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Jun 2018
20 Jun 2018
21 Jun 2018
22 Jun 2018
AM
11:00 --- Registration ---
09:00
Imaging of Cultural Objects (until 10:15) ()
09:00 Neutron imaging of cultural heritage objects in Switzerland - David Mannes (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
09:35 Visualization of the sealed contents of a rare medieval reliquary from the historic district of Mainz - Mr Matthias Heinzel (Römisch-Germanisches Zentralmuseum)   ()
09:55 Archaeometry at MLZ's PGAA-facility. Spectrometry and structure visualization of Gallo-Roman cultural heritage objects with PGAA and Neutron Tomography - Eschly Kluge (Institute of Nuclear Physics at the University of Cologne (IKP))   ()
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Imaging of Cultural Objects (until 12:15) ()
11:00 Neutron Imaging Methods for Cultural Heritage at the ANTARES facility at MLZ - Burkhard Schillinger   ()
11:35 Neutron imaging options with fission and thermal neutrons at the NECTAR facility - Burkhard Schillinger   ()
11:55 Applications of VGSTUDIO MAX - Visualization and analysis of archeological volume data - Dr Sandra Engels (Volume Graphics GmbH)   ()
09:00
Elemental Analysis and Archeometry (until 10:15) ()
09:00 Neutron versus x-ray imaging. Selected case studies at the National museums in Berlin using radiography, macro-x-ray fluorescence mapping and computed tomography - Dr Ina Reiche (Rathgen-Forschungslabor, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin-Stiftung Preussischer Kulturbesitz)   ()
09:35 Tracing organic consolidants in wooden artefacts with neutron tomography - Kurt Osterloh (BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing) Amélie Nusser (Rathgen-Forschungslabor) Ina Reiche   ()
09:55 PGAA and NAA study of Roman Haltern 70 amphorae from ancient Lusitania and Baetica - Dr Benilde F.O. Costa (CFisUC, Physics Department, University of Coimbra, P-3004-516 Coimbra, Portugal )   ()
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Elemental Analysis and Archeometry (until 12:15) ()
11:00 Neutrons and Numismatics. A cooperation to uncover ancient history - Dr Jacopo Corsi (University of Turin, Physics Department)   ()
11:35 Applications of Instrumental Neutron Activation Analysis (INAA) for Culture and Art at FRM II - Dr Xiaosong Li (Radiochemie TU München)   ()
11:55 Coupled Neutron reflectivity / rheology for safe removal of synthetic varnish layer on easel paintings - Ms Amélie Castel (Institut Laue Langevin)   ()
09:00 --- Departure ---
PM
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Welcome (until 13:45) ()
13:45
Non-destructive characterisation by Scattering and Diffraction Methods (until 15:15) ()
13:45 THE ANCIENT STEEL TECHNOLOGY IN THE FAR-EAST REVEALED THROUGH NEUTRON IMAGING AND NEUTRON DIFFRACTION - Francesco Grazzi (CNR-IFAC)   ()
14:20 Texture measurements of archaeological objects at FRM II - Michael Hofmann   ()
14:40 The study of Arms and armour and neutron techniques - Alan Williams (The Wallace Collection)   ()
15:15 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Non-destructive characterisation by Scattering and Diffraction Methods (until 17:15) ()
16:00 Application of neutron-based analytical techniques for studying the manufacturing technique and corrosion of high leaded antique bronze coins - Dr Martina Griesser (Kunsthistorisches Musem Vienna)   ()
16:35 The metallurgical texture of prehistoric gold artefacts studied by neutron diffraction - Dr Friedrich E. Wagner (Physics Department E15, Technical University of Munich)   ()
16:55 Neutron diffraction for cultural heritage studies: the Italian Neutron Experimental Station INES - Francesco Grazzi (CNR-ISC)   ()
17:15
Poster Session (until 18:15) ()
17:15 Using neutron reflectivity to understand the nanoscopic behavior of a synthetic varnish layer during the swelling process by a solvent in an aqueous gel - Amélie Castel (Institut Laue Langevin)   ()
17:25 XRD phase analysis on roman bronze artefacts from Bedaium-Seebruck Potential and limitations using Lab XRD - Armin Kriele (Helmholtz Zentrum Geesthacht)   ()
17:35 Determination of the elemental composition of archaeological objects by neutron activation analysis (NAA) at the IREN facility and the IBR-2 reactor of the Frank Laboratory of Neutron Physics (FLNP) of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR). - Dr Andrey Dmitriev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
17:45 Neutron imaging of cultural heritage objects at Budapest Neutron Centre - László Szentmiklósi (Centre for Energy Research, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)   ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Imaging of Cultural Objects (until 15:15) ()
13:45 Cultural-heritage research at the Budapest Neutron Centre - Dr László Szentmiklósi (Centre for Energy Research, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)   ()
14:20 Revealing the secrets of ancient Japanese helmets - Dr Anna Fedrigo (STFC)   ()
14:55 What was arranged inside Buddhist sculptures centuries ago? - Eberhard Lehmann (PSI)   ()
15:15 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Elemental Analysis and Archeometry (until 17:15) ()
16:00 Integration of neutron-gamma techniques into neutron instrumentation for the investigation of Cultural Heritage objects - Prof. Roberto Senesi (Università degli Studi di Roma “Tor Vergata”, Dipartimento di Fisica, Centro NAST, and CNR- IPCF Sezione di Messina, and Centro FERMI, Museo Storico della Fisica e Centro Studi e Ricerche Enrico Fermi)   ()
16:35 Application of PGAA, in-beam NAA and related Methods in Archaeometry - Christian Stieghorst (TUM / FRM II)   ()
16:55 Determination of element composition of archaeological objects by neutron resonance capture analysis - Nina Bazhazhina (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
17:15
Poster Session (until 18:15) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
14:30 --- Conference Trip and Dinner ---
18:30 --- Conference Trip and Dinner ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×