MLZ User Meeting & German Neutron Scattering Conference 2020

from Tuesday, 8 December 2020 (12:00) to Thursday, 10 December 2020 (18:00)
Online event

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Dec 2020
9 Dec 2020
10 Dec 2020
AM
09:00
MLZ Users 2020: Plenary talks (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Update on MLZ - Peter Müller-Buschbaum (TU München, Physik-Department, LS Funktionelle Materialien) Stephan Förster (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
09:30 Structural disorder in photovoltaic absorber materials: insights by neutron diffraction - Susan Schorr (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   ()
10:15 A study of vacancy-type defects in wide-gap semiconductors by means of positron annihilation spectroscopy - Prof. Akira Uedono (University of Tsukuba)   ()
11:00 --- Break ---
11:15 How much information is in my scattering data? Some recent approaches to the structure of microgels, polymers and nanoparticles. - Julian Oberdisse (CNRS U Montpellier)   ()
12:00 What has the MLZ User Committee been doing? How can it help? - Adrian Rennie (Uppsala University)   ()
09:00
DN2020: Plenary talks (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Neutron Instrumentation - Tools from Scientists for Scientists - Markus Appel (Institut Laue-Langevin)   ()
09:30 Advances in the study of stimuli-responsive core-shell microgel particles - Prof. Thomas Hellweg (Universität Bielefeld, Physikalische u. Biophysikalische Chemie)   ()
10:00 Tests of the Standard Model of Particle Physics in Neutron Beta Decay - Bastian Märkisch (Physik-Department, TUM)   ()
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00 Novel luminescence materials - Nathalie Kunkel   ()
11:30 Quantum vs. structural disorder in triangular antiferromagnets - Alexander Tsirlin (University of Augsburg)   ()
12:00 Studying the structural dynamics of proteins by neutron and X-ray scattering - martin weik   ()
PM
13:00
MLZ Users 2020 - Materials Science (until 14:30) ()
13:00 Development of novel Co-base superalloys for turbine applications by advanced characterization techniques - Steffen Neumeier (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität (FAU) Erlangen-Nürnberg)   ()
13:40 On the Determination of Residual Stresses in AM Lattice Structures - Dr Tobias Fritsch (Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung)   ()
14:05 Neutron PDF for insight into hydration shells around iron oxide nanoparticles - Sabrina Thomä (Universität Bayreuth)   ()
13:00
MLZ Users 2020 - Neutron Methods (until 14:30) ()
13:00 Imaging with fast neutrons - improvements in spatial resolution and quantification - Dr Eberhard Lehmann (PSI)   ()
13:40 Multimodal Imaging using Neutrons and Gammas at the NECTAR Instrument - Dr Adrian Losko (Technische Universität München, Forschungs-Neutronenquelle MLZ (FRMII))   ()
14:05 Chlorine determination in archaeological iron artefacts by PGAA - Dr Friedrich Wagner (Physik-Department, Technische Universität München)   ()
13:00
MLZ Users 2020 - Nuclear, Particle, and Astrophysics (until 14:30) ()
13:00 Frequency-based decay electron spectroscopy - Martin Fertl (Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz)   ()
13:40 Neutron optics for PERC - Mr Alexander Hollering (Physik-Department ENE, TUM)   ()
14:05 T-odd effects in the binary fission of uranium induced by polarized neutrons - Mr Gadir Ahmadov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, 141980 Dubna, Russia, National Nuclear Research Centre, Baku, Azerbaijan) Daniyar Berikov   ()
13:00
MLZ Users 2020 - Quantum Phenomena (until 14:30) ()
13:00 Impact of anisotropy on the control of spin textures - Istvan Kezsmarki (Uni Augsburg)   ()
13:40 Putative spin-nematic phase in the square lattice compound BaCdVO(PO4)2 - Dr Markos Skoulatos (TUM)   ()
14:05 Spin-liquid-like state in anion-disordered Gd$_2$Hf$_2$O$_7$ - Jianhui Xu (MLZ, TUM)   ()
13:00
MLZ Users 2020 - Soft Matter (until 14:30) ()
13:00 Polyanion Diffusion in Polyelectrolyte Multilayers - Christiane Helm   ()
13:40 Distortion of amphiphile lamellar phases induced by surface roughness - Adrian Rennie (Uppsala University)   ()
14:05 Nanoscale Structural Rearrangements in Ultrathin Nanocellulose Films induced by Water - Stephan Roth (DESY / KTH)   ()
13:00
MLZ Users 2020 - Structure Research (until 14:30) ()
13:00 The hunt for enzyme isoform specific ligand binding: using neutron crystallography to elucidate selective inhibition of carbonic anhydrase by saccharin-based ligands. - Zoe Fisher (European Spallation Source ERIC)   ()
13:40 Interdependent scaling of long-range oxygen and magnetic ordering in non-stoichiometric Nd2NiO4.10 - Werner Paulus (Université de Montpellier, Sud de France)   ()
14:05 Insights into the (de)lithiation mechanism of core-shell layered Li(Ni,Co,Mn)O2 cathode materials during cycling - Weibo Hua (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
14:30 --- Break ---
15:00
MLZ Users 2020 - Materials Science (until 16:40) ()
15:00 Understanding mechanical behaviour of Nb3Sn superconducting magnet coils by combined neutron diffraction and macroscopic stress strain measurements - Christian Scheuerlein (CERN)   ()
15:25 Impact of Sulfur on the melt dynamics of glass forming Ti75Ni25−xSx - Johanna Wilden   ()
15:50 Advances in neutron and gamma imaging of lead acid batteries - Jose Miguel Campillo (University of the Basque Country)   ()
16:15 In-operando neutron reflectometry reveals the solid electrolyte interface formation on surface coated silicon based anodes for lithium-ion batteries - Simon J. Schaper   ()
15:00
MLZ Users 2020 - Neutron Methods (until 16:40) ()
15:00 Effect of Si content within Silicon-Graphite anodes on performance and Li concentration profiles using NDP and conventional electrochemical techniques - Mr Erfan Moyassari Sardehaei (Institute for Electrical Energy Storage Technology (EES), Technical University of Munich (TUM))   ()
15:25 The Robot Positioning System at the Materials Science Diffractometer STRESS-SPEC - Martin Landesberger (TUM)   ()
15:50 Compact Clamp Cells for High Pressure Neutron Scattering at Low Temperatures and High Magnetic Fields at MLZ - Mr Andreas Eich (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH; RWTH Aachen)   ()
16:15 (Elastic) neutron scattering on hydrogen rich samples - Olaf Soltwedel   ()
15:00
MLZ Users 2020 - Nuclear, Particle, and Astrophysics (until 16:40) ()
15:00
MLZ Users 2020 - Quantum Phenomena (until 16:40) ()
15:00 Inward shift in the spin wave dispersion of a stripe discommensurated Pr-based 214-nickelate - Avishek Maity   ()
15:25 Dipolar interactions and spin dynamics in the itinerant ferromagnets Fe and Ni - Lukas Beddrich (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ))   ()
15:50 Magnetic structure of the Mn moment in the magnetic weyl Semimetal Mn3Sn - Mr Jörg Persson (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Centre for Neutron Science (JCNS-2) and Peter Grünberg Institut (PGI-4), JARA-FIT, 52425 Jülich, Germany) Martin Meven (RWTH Aachen University, Institute of Crystallography - Outstation at MLZ) Shibabrata Nandi (JCNS2) SUBHADIP JANA Thomas Brückel (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH) Rajesh Dutta (Institut für Kristallographie, RWTH Aachen University)   ()
16:15 Destruction of long-range magnetic order in Cu$_2$GaBO$_5$ and Cu$_2$AlBO$_5$ ludwigites by an external magnetic field. - Anton Kulbakov   ()
15:00
MLZ Users 2020 - Soft Matter (until 16:40) ()
15:00 Inorganic nanoparticles challenging lamellar and non-lamellar lipid membranes: the role of curvature in nano-bio interactions - Ms Lucrezia Caselli (University of Florence)   ()
15:25 Nano-Structure Development of Oral Pharmaceutical Formulations in Simulated Intestine – D-contrast SANS and DLS - Thomas Nawroth (Gutenberg-University, Pharmaceutical Technology, Staudingerweg 5)   ()
15:50 Establishing deuteration services for MLZ users at the JCNS - Lisa Fruhner (JCNS-1, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
16:15 Structure and relaxation dynamics in porous systems: A neutron scattering view - Prof. Piero Piero Baglioni (University of Florence and CSGI) Prof. Emiliano Emiliano Fratini (University of Florence and CSGI) Daria Noferini (Jülich Centre for Neutron Science (JCNS) at Heinz Maier-Leibnitz-Zentrum (MLZ), Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH) Daria Noferini   ()
15:00
MLZ Users 2020 - Structure Research (until 16:40) ()
15:00 Characterization of Phosphide-Based Lithium Ion Conductors by Neutron Powder Diffraction - Stefan Strangmüller   ()
15:25 Learning from structure solution: An enhanced solid-state Mg electrolyte - Michael Heere   ()
15:50 Investigation of orthorhombic and tetragonal phases of Cs2CuCl4-xBrx mixed system - Prof. Natalija van Well (Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Crystallography Section, Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich)   ()
16:15 Hybridized crystal field–phonon bound state in cerium-113 compounds - Michal Stekiel (Technische Universität München)   ()
16:40 --- Break ---
17:10
MLZ Users 2020 - Materials Science (until 18:00) ()
17:10 Search for vacancies in concentrated solid-solution alloys - Mr W. Sprengel (Graz University of Technology)   ()
17:35 Lithium Quantification in Lithium-Ion Batteries Using Operando Neutron Depth Profiling - Fabian Linsenmann (Chair of Technical Electrochemistry, Department of Chemistry and Catalysis Research Center, Technical University of Munich)   ()
17:10
MLZ Users 2020 - Neutron Methods (until 18:00) ()
17:10 MIEZEFOC - Christoph Herb (TUM)   ()
17:35 MIASANS at the longitudinal resonant spin echo spectrometer RESEDA - Jonathan Leiner (Technical University of Munich)   ()
17:10
MLZ Users 2020 - Nuclear, Particle, and Astrophysics (until 18:00) ()
17:10
MLZ Users 2020 - Quantum Phenomena (until 18:00) ()
17:10 Neutron Larmor diffraction on nickelate powder samples - Dr Matthias Hepting (MPI für Festkörperforschung)   ()
17:35 The singlet-triplet gap structure of the noncentrosymmetric superconductor Ru7B3 - Alistair Cameron (TU Dresden)   ()
17:10
MLZ Users 2020 - Soft Matter (until 18:00) ()
17:10 Aqueous foams stabilized by PNIPAM microgels: A SANS study - Matthias Kühnhammer (TU Darmstadt)   ()
17:35 Altering of PNIPAM microgels: pressure vs. temperature - Dr Tetyana Kyrey (JCNS at MLZ, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
17:10
MLZ Users 2020 - Structure Research (until 18:00) ()
17:10 Multiple phase transitions in HoFeO3 determined by single crystal neutron diffraction in applied magnetic field - Aleksandr Ovsianikov   ()
17:35 Cool Pressure: Implementing cryogenic temperatures at the high-pressure instrument SAPHiR - Christopher Howard (BGI)   ()
12:30 --- Break ---
13:00 --- DN2020: Welcome and Wolfram Prandl-Prize ---
14:30
Joint poster session of MLZ User Meeting and DN2020 (until 18:00) ()
14:30 The Materials Science group at Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ) - Dr Ralph Gilles   ()
14:50 Progress of the MEPHISTO beamline - Dr Jens Klenke (FRM II)   ()
15:10 Neutron diffraction study of the in-situ tension deformation behaviour of SiCp/Mg-Zn composite - Weimin Gan (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht)   ()
15:30 In-situ sputter deposition of Al electrodes on active layers of non-fullerene organic solar cells - Ms Xinyu Xinyu Jiang   ()
15:50 Identification of Vacancy Defects in Lead Halide Perovskites - David Keeble (University of Dundee)   ()
16:10 Surface distortion of Fe dot-decorated TiO2 nanotubular templates using time-of-flight grazing incidence small angle scattering - Amitesh Paul   ()
16:30 Localized strain induced abnormal growth of cube oriented grain in a graphene nanosheets (GNS) reinforced copper matrix composite - Yudong Zhang (LEM3 UMR 7239 CNRS, Université de Lorraine) Hailong Shi   ()
16:50 Co-Nonsolvency Transition of PNIPMAM-based Block Copolymer Thin Films in Water/Acetone Mixtures - Peixi Wang (Workgroup Polymer Interfaces, TUM Department of Physics, Technical University of Munich)   ()
17:10 Phase Transformation in AlTiNbVW High Entropy alloy - Xiaohu Li (FRM2, Physik, TU München)   ()
17:30 Highly ordered titania films with incorporated germanium nanocrystals annealed in different atmospheres for photoanodes - Nian Li   ()
17:35 In Operando Neutron Reflectometry Study of SEI Formation on Lithium Metal Anodes Modified with PS-b-PEO Thin Films - Mr Suzhe Liang (E13, Physik-Department, TUM)   ()
17:35 Temperature-dependent Phase Behavior of the Thermoresponsive Polymer Poly(N-isopropylmethacrylamide) in Aqueous Solution - Chia-Hsin Ko (E13, Physik-Department, Technische Universität München.)   ()
17:40 3D-printed humidity chamber for neutron scattering on thin films - Tobias Widmann (TU München, Physik Department, LS Funktionelle Materialien)   ()
17:40 A buffer-gas trap for the NEPOMUC high-intensity low-energy positron beam - Adam Deller (IPP)   ()
17:40 A GISANS study of bio-hybrid films: Influence of pH on spray-coated ß-lactoglobulin:TiO2 film morphology for bio-templated titania nanostructures - Julian Eliah Heger   ()
17:40 A new high resolution detector system at ANTARES - Yiyong Han (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum)   ()
17:40 A study of Linear and Nonlinear Aging in Lithium-Ion Cells by Neutron Diffraction - Neelima Paul (Technical University of Munich, Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ))   ()
17:40 A tensile rig for neutron imaging - Simon Sebold (MLZ)   ()
17:40 An insight into the local structure and dynamics of A2Zr2O7 - Ms Kristina Vlášková (Kristina)   ()
17:40 Angular Distribution of Neutrons Around Thick Beryllium Target of Accelerator-Based 9Be(d, n) Neutron Source - Mr Abdullah Shehada (National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University)   ()
17:40 Bambus: introducing a new inelastic neutron multianalyser for Panda at MLZ - Alistair Cameron (TU Dresden)   ()
17:40 Boron-lined tubes and readout electronics for low count-rate environments - Markus Köhli (University of Heidelberg)   ()
17:40 Calibration of p-XRF on ancient pottery using NAA results - Michaela Schauer (LMU München) Xiaosong Li (TUM/FRM II) Dr Kai Kaniuth (LMU München)   ()
17:40 CHARM – A fast, high resolution curved 3He-based Multiwire- Proportional Chamber for the powder diffractometers DMC and ERWiN - Dr Karl Zeitelhack (MLZ)   ()
17:40 Chemical analysis with neutrons at MLZ - Dr Zsolt Révay   ()
17:40 Commissioning of the ‘Energy research with Neutrons’ option at MLZ. - Michael Heere   ()
17:40 Comparison of guide systems for instruments at the high brilliance source (HBS) - Zhanwen Ma (Jülich Centre for Neutron Science JCNS Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
17:40 Complementarity of PNR and XMCD for monolayer-magnetism in hetero-epitaxial Fe on Cu(001) - Dr Amitesh Paul   ()
17:40 Conductivity stability of EMIM-DCA post-treated semi-conducting PEDOT:PSS polymer thin films under elevated temperatures - Anna-Lena Oechsle (TU München, Physik-Department, LS Funktionelle Materialien)   ()
17:40 Conformational and Characteristic Modulation of Prothymosin Alpha following the Addition of Guanidinium Chloride investigated with X-ray / Neutron Scattering Techniques - Luman Haris (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
17:40 Cononsolvency-Induced Collapse Transitions in Thin PMMA-b-PNIPAM and PMMA-b-PNIPMAM Films - Julija Reitenbach (Technical University of Munich, Chair of Functional Materials)   ()
17:40 Covid-19 related research opportunities at the MLZ - Marialucia Longo (Jülich Centre for Neutron Science JCNS)   ()
17:40 Cryo-TEM – A Complementary Technique for Neutron Scattering - Marie-Sousai APPAVOU (Jülich Centre for Neutron Science (JCNS) at Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ), Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
17:40 CSPEC- a cold time of flight spectrometer for the ESS - Wiebke Lohstroh (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ), Technische Universität München)   ()
17:40 Current Status of PERC - Mr Manuel Lebert (Physik-Department ENE, TUM)   ()
17:40 Curvature effects on the stability of lipid bicontinuous cubic phase films interacting with gold nanoparticles - Andrea Ridolfi (National Research Council, Institute of Nanostructured Materials (CNR-ISMN); University of Florence)   ()
17:40 Dehydration of thermoresponsive molecular brushes with block or random copolymer side chains - Jia-Jhen Kang (Physik-Department, Technische Universität München)   ()
17:40 Development of a Sample Environment for in-situ Dynamic Light Scattering in Combination with Small Angle Neutron Scattering for the Investigation of Soft Matter at the European Spallation Source - Lars Wiehemeier   ()
17:40 Development of an indirect spectrometer Mushroom - Mr Ran Tang (Technical Univertsity Munich)   ()
17:40 Distortions and Superstructure in Inverse Perovskite Nitrides - Lukas Link (Universität Stuttgart)   ()
17:40 DMPC-glycyrrhizin model membranes in the absence and presence of cholesterol: From small unilamellar vesicles to flat disc structures - Friederike Gräbitz-Bräuer (Universität Bielefeld, PCIII)   ()
17:40 DNS - diffuse neutron scattering spectrometer at MLZ - Thomas Mueller (JCNS)   ()
17:40 Effect of the protein size on the diffusion of proteins in a cell-like environment - first results from BATS - Christian Beck (Institut Laue Langevin)   ()
17:40 Engineering of the thermal moderator for a Compact Accelerator driven Neutron Source (CANS) - Ulrich Rücker (JCNS, Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
17:40 Enhancing the High-Temperature Strength of a Co-Base Superalloy by Optimizing the y/y' Microstructure - Daniel Hausmann   ()
17:40 Establishing deuteration services for MLZ users at the JCNS - Lisa Fruhner (JCNS-1, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
17:40 Estimation of lithiated cathode loss for cycled 18650-type battery by in situ neutron powder diffraction - Jiangong Zhu   ()
17:40 Event-Mode Imaging for Improved Spatial Resolution in Fast Neutron Imaging - Mr PRABHA SHANKAR - (NECTAR (FRM II), TUM)   ()
17:40 Evolution of the structure and dynamics of bovine serum albumin induced by thermal denaturation - Olga Matsarskaia (Institut Laue-Langevin, Grenoble, France)   ()
17:40 Fabrication on Plasmonic Nanostructures in Photoelectronic Devices - Mr Tianfu Guan Prof. Peter Müller-Buschbaum   ()
17:40 Feasible tuning of microstacking structure and oxidation level in PEDOT: PSS thin films via sequential post-treatment - Suo Tu (Institute of Functional Materials)   ()
17:40 Field Dependence of Magnetic Disorder in Nanoparticles - Dominika Zakutna (Institut Laue-Langevin)   ()
17:40 FLUKA and MCNP simulation benchmark for neutron yield measurement in HBS project - Mr Jiatong Li (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)   ()
17:40 Following the interface formation during sputter deposition on perovskite films - Lennart Reb (TUM E13)   ()
17:40 Germanium-based nanostructure synthesis guided by amphiphilic diblock copolymer templating - Christian L. Weindl (TUM Physik)   ()
17:40 High-resolution powder diffractometer SPODI - Markus Hoelzel   ()
17:40 High-resolution spectroscopy and diffraction at TRISP - Dr Keller Thomas (MPI outstation at the FRM II)   ()
17:40 Hot Neutron Diffraction Experiments under Extreme Conditions on Single Crystals with HEiDi - Dr Martin Meven (RWTH Aachen University, Institute of Crystallography - Outstation at MLZ)   ()
17:40 Hybrid high performance computing to covert the molecular Dynamics simulation to neutron and x-ray data - Mr Arnab Majumdar (Helmholtz Zentrum Geesthacht)   ()
17:40 Impact of ethylenediaminetetraacetate ligands on CdS nanoparticle formation mechanism - Mr Mirco Eckardt (University of Bayreuth)   ()
17:40 In situ light scattering techniques at neutron instruments at the MLZ - experiences made and challenges ahead - Dr Tobias E. Schrader (Juelich Centre for Neutron Science (JCNS))   ()
17:40 In situ neutron dilatometry investigation of βo→β phase transformation in TiAl alloys - Victoria Kononikhina (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht)   ()
17:40 In Situ Printing: Insights into the Morphology Formation and Optical Property Evolution of Slot-Die-Coated Active Layers Containing Low Bandgap Polymer Donor and Nonfullerene Small Molecule Acceptor - Kerstin Wienhold   ()
17:40 In-situ high temperature precipitation study in new alloy VDM 780 using SANS - Cecilia Solis   ()
17:40 In-situ neutron diffraction studies on micro- and macrostrains in Ni-base superalloys - Frank Kuemmel   ()
17:40 In-situ RheoSAXS: Relating Nanostructure to Macroscopic Properties Using A Laboratory Setup - Jiri Kislinger (Anton Paar GmbH)   ()
17:40 Incommensurate magnetic systems studied with the three-axis spectrometer MIRA - Robert Georgii   ()
17:40 Influence of benzocaine, propranolol and cholesterol on phospholipid bilayers - Gaetano Mangiapia (German Engineering Materials Science Centre (GEMS) am Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ))   ()
17:40 Influence of salt (NaCl) on structure and dynamics of phospholipid membranes - Sebastian Jaksch (Physicist)   ()
17:40 Influence of the scanning strategy on the residual stress state in IN 718 additive manufactured parts - Dr Itziar Serrano-Munoz (BAM)   ()
17:40 Injection of positrons into an electron space charge in a dipole field - Markus Singer   ()
17:40 KOMPASS – the polarized cold neutron triple-axis spectrometer at the FRM II - Dr Dmitry Gorkov (Universität zu Köln, Technische Universität München, FRMII)   ()
17:40 KWS-1 SANS instrument with polarization analysis - Dr Artem Feoktystov (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, JCNS at MLZ)   ()
17:40 KWS-2 the high Intensity / wide Q-range SANS diffractometer - Christian Lang (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
17:40 KWS-3 very small-angle neutron scattering focusing diffactometer at MLZ - Vitaliy Pipich Baohu Wu (JCNS-MLZ, FZ Juelich)   ()
17:40 Liquid dynamics of phase-change materials - Prof. Shuai Wei (Aarhus University)   ()
17:40 LLZO: Al, Ta, Nb, W – different dopants and their effect on microstructure and lithium diffusion - Charlotte Fritsch   ()
17:40 Low-Energy Positron Beam for Near-Surface Doppler-Broadening Spectroscopy - Lucian Mathes   ()
17:40 Macromolecular Neutron Diffraction at the Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum MLZ - Andreas Ostermann   ()
17:40 Magnetic dynamics in the single-domain state of the cubic helimagnet ZnCr2Se4 - Dmytro Inosov (TU Dresden)   ()
17:40 Magnetic scattering of polarized neutrons on structures of reduced graphene oxide embedded in the polystyrene matrix - Alexander Bugrov (Institute of Macromolecular Compounds, Russian Academy of Science)   ()
17:40 Magnons in the collinear antiferromagnetic phase of Mn5Si3 - Dr Nikolaos Biniskos (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Centre for Neutron Science at MLZ, Lichtenbergstrasse 1, 85748 Garching, Germany)   ()
17:40 Manufacturing a safer world: Residual Stress in AM determined by diffraction techniques - Dr Alexander Evans (BAM)   ()
17:40 MARIA – The high-intensity polarized neutron reflectometer of JCNS - Alexandros Koutsioumpas (JCNS)   ()
17:40 Micromechanical response of multi-phase Al-alloy matrix composites under uniaxial compression - Sergei Evsevleev   ()
17:40 Micromechanics near the yield point of Nickel based superalloys - Mr Jonas von Kobylinski ( Lehrstuhl für Werkstoffkunde und Werkstoffmechanik TUM)   ()
17:40 Microstructural characterization of European historical swords through neutron imaging - Francesco Grazzi (CNR-IFAC)   ()
17:40 MIEZETOP for the cold triple axis spectrometer (TAS) MIRA - Henrik Gabold   ()
17:40 Monte Carlo simulation and optimization for the micro-channel target of the HBS project - Ms Qi Ding   ()
17:40 Morphology control of PS-b-P4VP templated monolayer mesoporous Fe2O3 thin films - Shanshan yin   ()
17:40 Morphology investigation of printed active layers of hybrid solar cells with grazing incidence neutron and x-ray scattering techniques - Volker Körstgens (TU München)   ()
17:40 Morphology of fullerene-free bulk heterojunction blends for photovoltaic applications - Sebastian Grott (TU München, Physik-Department, Lehrstuhl für Funktionelle Materialien)   ()
17:40 Multimodal Imaging from meV to MeV Neutrons combined with Gamma Imaging at the NECTAR Instrument - Dr Adrian Losko (Technische Universität München, Forschungs-Neutronenquelle MLZ (FRMII))   ()
17:40 Multiple Length Scales Hydration in Polymer Membranes for Fuel Cells - Dr Aurel Radulescu (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Centre for Neutron Science at Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum)   ()
17:40 Nano-Structure Development of Oral Pharmaceutical Formulations in Simulated Intestine – D-contrast SANS and DLS - Thomas Nawroth (Gutenberg-University, Pharmaceutical Technology, Staudingerweg 5)   ()
17:40 Nested Optic for Neutron Focusing - Christoph Herb (TUM)   ()
17:40 Neutron Depth Profiling at the PGAA facility of MLZ - Robert Neagu   ()
17:40 Neutron guides and Ni/Ti multilayer supermirror coatings by the FRM II Neutron Optics group - Jose Manuel Gomez Guzman (Technische Universität München Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ))   ()
17:40 Neutron imaging for the investigation of the lyophilisation of amorphous bulk solids - Petra Foerst (TUM)   ()
17:40 Neutron yield measurements for Be, V and Ta targets from 22-42 MeV proton beams - Marius Rimmler   ()
17:40 New analysis frameworks for the analysis of inelastic measurements from neutron backscattering spectrometers - Christian Beck (Institut Laue Langevin)   ()
17:40 Non-destructive quantification of lithium and electrolyte losses in Li-ion batteries using neutron powder diffraction - Dominik Petz   ()
17:40 Nondestructive determination of Li concentration and distribution in prismatic Li-ion battery - Volodymyr Baran   ()
17:40 NREX - neutron reflectometer with X-ray option - Yury Khaydukov (Max-Planck Institute for Solid State Research) Thomas Keller (MPI for Solid State Research, Stuttgart)   ()
17:40 Oscillatory dynamics in simple systems at elevated temperatures -- beyond a perturbational treatment of anharmonicity - Michael Leitner   ()
17:40 Out-of-equilibrium processes during phase transitions: An in-situ crystallization study of hybrid perovskites - Shambhavi Pratap (Technische Universität München)   ()
17:40 PANDA - the cold neutron TAS at MLZ - Igor Radelytskyi (Dr) Astrid Schneidewind Christian Franz   ()
17:40 Pharmaceutical Drug Carriers organized in Nano-Domains – Study and Design upon Neutron Scattering with contrast variation, SAXS and DLS - Dr Thomas Nawroth (Gutenberg-University, Pharmaceutical Technology, Staudingerweg 5)   ()
17:40 Phase analysis of steel using neutron grating interferometry and bragg edge imaging - Tobias Neuwirth   ()
17:40 Phase transition kinetics in a doubly thermo-responsive poly(sulfobetaine)-based block copolymer thin film - Lucas Kreuzer (TU München, Physik Department, E13)   ()
17:40 Phonon renormalization in LaCoO$_3$ - Frank Weber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
17:40 PMMA-b-PNIPAM thin films display cononsolvency driven response in mixed water-methanol atmospheres - Christina Geiger (Technical University of Munich, Chair of Functional Materials)   ()
17:40 POWTEX – Angular- and Wavelength Dispersive, High-Intensity Neutron TOF Diffractometer - Yannick Meinerzhagen   ()
17:40 Precursor engineering of two-step slot-die coated perovskite layers by TBP, MAI and DMSO addition - Oleg Shindelov   ()
17:40 Printed block copolymer templated ZnO photoanodes for photovoltaic applications - Ting Tian   ()
17:40 Probing the complex loading-dependent structural changes in ultrahigh drug-loaded polymer micelles by small-angle neutron scattering - Benedikt Sochor (University Würzburg)   ()
17:40 PUMA: thermal three-axes spectrometer equipped with multi-analyzer and unique polarization option - Jitae Park   ()
17:40 Quantum cascade laser-based infrared spectrometer combined with small angle neutron scattering for life science applications - Dr Tobias Schrader   ()
17:40 REFSANS: The horizontal time-of-flight reflectometer with GISANS option at the Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum - Gaetano Mangiapia (German Engineering Materials Science Centre (GEMS) am Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ))   ()
17:40 Replacing MultiView and LabView with NICOS - Petr Čermák (MGML, Charles University)   ()
17:40 Rotational and long range diffusion in a lithium amide–lithium borohydride mixture - Neslihan Aslan (HZG, GEMS at MLZ)   ()
17:40 Separation of the Formation Mechanisms of Residual Stresses in LPBF 316L - Alexander Ulbricht   ()
17:40 Short-Time Self-Diffusion of Salt- and Temperature-Dependent Protein Clusters - Tilo Seydel (Institut Max von Laue - Paul Langevin)   ()
17:40 Spray deposited anisotropic magnetic hybrid thin films containing PS-b-PMMA and strontium hexaferrite magnetic nanoplates - Mr Wei Cao (TU München, Physik-Department)   ()
17:40 SPUTTER DEPOSITION OF SILVER ON NANOSTRUCTURED PMMA-b-P3HT COPOLYMER THIN FILMS - Marc Gensch (DESY/TUM)   ()
17:40 Stimuli-Responsive Micelles from Amphiphilic Diblock Copolymers - Yanan Li (Technische Universität München, Physik-Department, Fachgebiet Physik weicher Materie)   ()
17:40 Structural Properties of Micelles formed by Telechelic Pentablock Quaterpolymers with pH-responsive Midblocks and Thermoresponsive End Blocks in Aqueous Solution - Mr Florian A. Jung (Technische Universität München)   ()
17:40 Structure and dynamics of polyelectrolytes in water solution - Ekaterina Buvalaia   ()
17:40 Structure of Composite Materials of pNIPAM Brushes and Magnetic Nanoparticles - Philipp Ritzert (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Institut für Festkörperphysik)   ()
17:40 Structured graphite anodes for Li-ion batteries - Ivana Pivarníková (Technical University of Munich, Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ))   ()
17:40 Studying the dynamics of PTB7:PCBM blend films with quasielastic neutron scattering - Dominik Schwaiger (TUM Physik E13)   ()
17:40 Technical design of a levitated dipole for confinement of a low-temperature, long-lived, electron-positron plasma - Alexander Card (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
17:40 The Absolute Direction of the Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya Interaction in Hematite Determined by Polarized Neutron Diffraction - Mr Henrik Thoma (Jülich Centre for Neutron Science JCNS at MLZ)   ()
17:40 The Coincidence Doppler-Broadening Spectrometer at NEPOMUC - Vassily Vadimovitch Burwitz   ()
17:40 The cold neutron imaging beam line ANTARES - Michael Schulz   ()
17:40 The effect of CsBr doping on the crystallization kinetics of perovskite films - yuqin zou   ()
17:40 The Fierz interference term and recent PERKEO III measurements - Max Lamparth (TUM)   ()
17:40 The high resolution neutron backscattering spectrometer SPHERES - Michaela Zamponi (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Centre for Neutron Science at Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum)   ()
17:40 The Myelin Basic Protein and its Phase Behaviour - Igor Graf von Westarp   ()
17:40 The new Total Reflection High-Energy Positron Diffractometer at NEPOMUC - Mr Matthias Dodenhöft (Technische Universität München (TUM) Physik Department E21 und Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ) Lichtenbergstr. 1 85748 Garching, Germany)   ()
17:40 The relevance of protein dynamics for protein folding: The case of apomyoglobin - Andreas Stadler (FZ Jülich)   ()
17:40 The resonant neutron spin echo spectrometer RESEDA - Johanna K. Jochum   ()
17:40 The Robot Positioning System at the Materials Science Diffractometer STRESS-SPEC - Martin Landesberger (TUM)   ()
17:40 The small-angle scattering instrument SANS-1 at MLZ - Sebastian Muehlbauer   ()
17:40 The SoNDe high-flux neutron detector - Sebastian Jaksch (Physicist)   ()
17:40 The strengths of small-angle neutron scattering for magnetic nanoparticle characterization - Mathias Bersweiler (University of Luxembourg)   ()
17:40 The zero step for degrading perovskite solar cells: What atmosphere should we choose? - Renjun Guo (Physics E13, Technical University in Munich)   ()
17:40 Thermal effects on nanoscale morphologies and chemical group vibrations of thermoresponsive double hydrophilic block copolymers in aqueous solutions - Dr Apostolos Vagias (FRM2 / TUM)   ()
17:40 Thin film growth by Molecular Beam Epitaxy for MLZ users - Sabine Pütter (Jülich Centre for Neutron Science JCNS, Outstation at MLZ, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
17:40 TOFTOF – cold neutron time-of-flight spectrometer - Marcell Wolf (TUM)   ()
17:40 Towards Polarization Analysis for TOPAS - zahir salhi (JCNS) Vladimir Hutanu Thomas Brückel (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH) Jörg Voigt (Forschungszentrum Jülich) Earl Babcock   ()
17:40 Tracking the formation of MAPbI3 by in situ GIWAXS - Manuel Scheel (TUM E13)   ()
17:40 Translocation of non-ionic synthetic polymers through lipid membranes - Ekaterina Kostyurina   ()
17:40 URANOS - a voxel engine Neutron Transport Monte Carlo Simulation - Dr Markus Köhli (Heidelberg University)   ()
17:40 Utilizing very low flux nuclear reactors for neutron imaging - Rico Hübscher (TU Dresden)   ()
17:40 Validating Molecular Dynamics Computer Simulations with Neutron Scattering Data - Veronika Reich   ()
17:40 Water dynamics in a concentrated aqueous solution of perdeuterated poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) across the cloud point - Ms Bahar Yazdanshenas (Technische Universität München, Physik-Department, Fachgebiet Physik weicher Materie, Garching, Germany)   ()
17:40 Wearable smart skin based on triboelectric nanogenerator and CdSe/CdS quantum rods for pressure and tensile sensing - Mr TIANXIAO XIAO (TUM)   ()
15:00
MLZ Users 2020 - Webinar NICOS (until 18:00) ()
15:00 NICOS - Tipps and tricks - Jens Krüger (Heinz Maier - Leibnitz Zentrum)   ()
12:30 --- Break ---
13:30
DN2020. Soft Matter (until 15:00) ()
13:30 Self-similar structure and dynamics of polymer rings. - Margarita Kruteva (JCNS)   ()
13:45 Influence of salt on oppositely charged Polyelectrolyte/Surfactant mixtures: A comparing neutron reflectometry and surface tension study - Larissa Braun   ()
14:00 Ion selectivity at the origin of block copolyelectrolyte micelle formation - Ralf SCHWEINS (Institut Laue - Langevin)   ()
14:15 Structural characterization and rheology of bio-compatible wormlike micelles - Benjamin von Lospichl (Technische Universität Berlin)   ()
14:30 Dynamics during an arrested phase transition in a protein system - Anita Girelli   ()
14:45 Pretreatment of wood using ionic liquids - Henrich Frielinghaus (JCNS)   ()
13:30
DN2020: Instrumentation (until 15:00) ()
13:30 SKADI: Small-Angle Neutron Scattering at ESS - Sebastian Jaksch (Physicist)   ()
13:45 High resolution neutron spectroscopy with the J-NSE "PHOENIX" - Olaf Holderer   ()
14:00 New primary optics for the ‘Energy research with Neutrons’ option at MLZ. - Michael Heere   ()
14:15 Epsilon - german time-of-flight high resolution neutron diffractometer at the high flux pulsed reactor IBR-2: current status and scientific applications - Dr Birgit Müller (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
14:30 New polarized neutron diffraction setup with 8 T magnet on POLI - Dr Vladimir Hutanu (Institute of Crystallography, RWTH Aachen and Jülich Centre for Neutron Science JCNS at MLZ)   ()
14:45 Design study of a 1-m2 Position Sensitive Neutron Detector (PSND) - Dr Gregor Nowak (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht)   ()
13:30
DN2020: Magnetism (until 15:00) ()
13:30 Signature of defect-induced symmetry breaking in magnetic neutron scattering - Prof. Andreas Michels (University of Luxembourg)   ()
13:45 Single crystal investigations on the new multiferroic material LiFe(WO$_4$)$_2$ - Sebastian Biesenkamp (II. Physikalisches Institut, Universität zu Köln)   ()
14:00 Critical magnetic fluctuations in Ca2RuO4 studied by neutron spin-echo and triple-axis spectroscopy - Heiko Trepka (MPI for Solid State Research, Stuttgart)   ()
14:15 Magnetic structure of the frustrated fcc iridate (NH4)2IrCl6: A candidate J_eff=1/2 Mott insulator - Dr Nazir Khan (Institute for Quantum Materials and Technologies)   ()
14:30 Robust metastable skyrmions with tunable size in the chiral magnet FePtMo3N - A. S. Sukhanov (TU Dresden)   ()
14:45 Vortex Matter of Intertype Superconductors studied by Neutron Methods and Molecular Dynamics Simulations - Alexander Backs (Heinz Maier Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ))   ()
15:00 --- Break ---
15:30
DN2020. Soft Matter (until 16:30) ()
15:30 Adaptive microgels: to squeeze or not to squeeze? - Walter Richtering (RWTH Aachen)   ()
15:45 Cononsolvency-induced collapse transitions in thermo-responsive block copolymer films - Christina Geiger (Technical University of Munich, Chair of Functional Materials)   ()
16:00 Kinetics of Mesoglobule Disintegration in Aqueous Poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) Solutions Following Pressure Jumps - Alfons Schulte (University of Central Florida, Department of Physics and College of Optics and Photonics)   ()
16:15 Conducting polymer infiltration in porous cellulose thin films - Stephan Roth (DESY / KTH)   ()
15:30
DN2020: Instrumentation (until 16:00) ()
15:30 Perspectives for accelerator based neutron sources - The HBS project - Thomas Gutberlet (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
15:45 Instrumentation at a compact accelerator-based neutron source - Paul Zakalek (JCNS, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
15:30
DN2020: Materials (until 17:00) ()
15:30 Structure-dynamics relation in Zr-Ti melts - Fan Yang (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt)   ()
15:45 Dynamics of porous and amorphous magnesium borohydride to understand solid state Mg-ion-conductors - Wiebke Lohstroh (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ), Technische Universität München)   ()
16:00 Phonon renormalization explained by electron-momentum dependent electron-phonon coupling - Frank Weber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
16:15 Targeted use of residual stresses in electric sheet to increase energy efficiency - Tobias Neuwirth   ()
16:30 Revealing Anion Order in Holmium Hydride Oxide HoHO by Neutron Diffraction - Nicolas Zapp (Universität Leipzig)   ()
16:45 Polymorphic phase transition in liquid and supercritical carbon dioxide - Dr Dietmar Schwahn (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ), Technische Universität München,)   ()
16:00
DN2020: Life Science/ Biology (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Failure of the Zimm model: Thermal unfolding of Ribonuclease A - Ralf Biehl (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
16:15 Protein Short-Time Diffusion in a Naturally Crowded Environment - Felix Roosen-Runge (Faculty of Health and Society, Malmö University, Sweden)   ()
16:30 Membrane stiffness and interaction of lipids with myelin basic protein in native and multiple sclerosis diseased myelin mimetic - Benjamin Krugmann (Forschungszentrum Jülich - JCNS 1)   ()
16:45 Following the diffusive processes during a non-classical protein crystallization via neutron spectroscopy - Christian Beck (Institut Laue Langevin)   ()
16:30
DN2020: Digitalization and Machine Learning (until 17:00) ()
16:30 Towards Reflectivity profile inversion through Artificial Neural Networks - Juan Manuel Carmona Loaiza (Scientific Computing Group; JCNS am MLZ; FZ-Jülich)   ()
16:45 How to properly #opendata? - Petr Čermák (MGML, Charles University)   ()
17:00 --- DN2020: Closing, Announcement of new KFN, Poster Award Ceremony ---