CREMLIN workshop: Engineering for advanced neutron instrumentation and sample environment

from Sunday, 13 May 2018 (14:00) to Wednesday, 16 May 2018 (11:00)
New Peterhof Hotel

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 May 2018
14 May 2018
15 May 2018
16 May 2018
AM
08:00 --- Registration ---
08:45
Welcome and Introduction (until 09:15) ()
09:15
Overview (until 09:45) ()
09:45
Session I: Engineering for advanced instrumentation: Detectors (until 10:45) ()
09:45 Neutron detectors at PNPI - Dmitry Ilyin (PNPI, SPBSU)   ()
10:15 Detectors for Thermal Neutron Detection Based on Helium-3 - Thomas Wilpert (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee break and group picture ---
11:15
Session I: Engineering for advanced instrumentation: Detectors (until 12:15) ()
11:15 Boron-Based Thin Film Detectors at the European Spallation Source ERIC - Prof. Richard Hall-Wilton (European Spallation Source )   ()
11:45 Development of neutron detectors for the spectrometers of the IBR-2 reactor - Dr Sergey Kulikov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
08:30
Session IV: Engineering for advanced instrumentation: Mechanical construction (until 10:00) ()
08:30 Mechanical Design in Neutron Instrumentation - Mr Peter Harbott (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH - JCNS)   ()
09:00 Minimizing activation, size and costs and yet maximizing efficiency - a challenge for engineering of instruments for research using neutrons - Elbio Calzada (Technical University of Munich - Research Reactor FRM II)   ()
09:30 Engineering and sample environment of SANS - Sylvain DESERT (CEA Saclay - LLB)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Session V: Engineering for advanced instrumentation: Neutron components (until 12:00) ()
10:30 PIK reactor neutron guide system - Peter Konik (PNPI)   ()
11:00 Neutron Optics - Dr Pierre Courtois (Institut Laue-Langevin, France )   ()
11:30 Polarizing neutron optics - Nikolay Pleshanov (PNPI NRC KI)   ()
08:00 --- Departure ---
PM
14:00 --- Arrival and transfer to hotel ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:15
Session II: Standards for sample environment (until 15:15) ()
13:15 Sample environment for diffraction - Anatoliy Senyshyn (Technical University of Munich - Research Reactor FRM II)   ()
13:45 Sample environment for inelastic scattering - Jiri Kulda (Institut Laue-Langevin)   ()
14:15 Sample environment for reflectometry - Stefan Mattauch (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH - JCNS)   ()
14:45 Engineering challenges in single crystal neutron diffraction - Arsen Goukassov (Léon Brillouin Laboratory, CEA-CNRS, Saclay)   ()
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Session III: Special aspects of sample environment (until 17:40) ()
16:00 Dilatometer for neutron diffraction in-situ investigations - Ms Victoria Kononikhina (Helmholz-Zentrum-Geesthacht)   ()
16:40 High pressure cells for neutron scattering - Ravil Sadykov (1 Institute For Nuclear Research RAS, Moscow, Troitsk, Russia 2 Institute For high pressure Physics RAS, Moscow, Troitsk, Russia)   ()
17:00 Pulsed Laser Deposition cell for in-situ experiments with neutron reflectometry - Dr Alexander Goikhman (Kant Baltic Federal University)   ()
17:20 Neutron scattering experiments under illumination and with time-resolution - Dr Maksym Golub (Institute of Physics, Tartu University)   ()
18:00
Poster session (until 19:30) ()
18:00 A new linear and ring neutron scintillation detector based on SiPM and lightguides - VASILY LITVIN (INSTITUTE FOR NUCLEAR RESEARCH RAS)   ()
18:00 Development of the data acquisition system electronics for the project of wide-aperture backscattering detector for the HRFD diffractometer at the IBR-2 reactor - Vladimir Drozdov (JINR, FLNP)   ()
18:00 Modernization of sample environment Systems on IBR-2 Reactor Spectrometers in FLNP - Dr Alexander Sirotin   ()
18:30 Instrument control software at the IBR-2 - Dr Andrey Kirilov (JINR)   ()
19:15 Study of the heat flow due to the heat exchange gas in a shaft cryostat based on GM - Mr Aleksandr Chernikov (JINR) Mr Aleksandr Buzdavin (JINR)   ()
20:00 --- Dinner (at the participants’ own expense) ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Session VI: Engineering for advanced instrumentation: Electronics and Software (until 14:30) ()
13:00 PLCs for neutron instrument control - Harald Kleines (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
13:30 Benefits from standards in instrument control - Mr Jens Krüger (Technical University of Munich - Research Reactor FRM II)   ()
14:00 Electronic design in neutron instrumentation - Klaus Bussmann (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
14:30
Wrap-Up (until 15:00) ()
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30 --- Visit of Peterhof Palace ---
19:00 --- Working dinner and Workshop close ---