German Conference for Research with Synchrotron Radiation, Neutrons and Ion Beams at Large Facilities

from Sunday, 16 September 2018 (18:00) to Wednesday, 19 September 2018 (18:00)
Fakultät für Maschinenwesen der Technischen Universität München

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Sep 2018
17 Sep 2018
18 Sep 2018
19 Sep 2018
AM
07:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Welcome by the organisers (until 09:15) (MW 2001)
09:15
Plenary talk (until 10:00) (MW 2001)
09:15 In situ neutron powder diffraction for energy materials - Prof. Holger Kohlmann (Universität Leipzig)   (MW 2001)
10:00
Keynote (until 10:30) (MW 2001)
10:00 Operando XAS Investigations on multi-metallic Nanomaterials for electrocatalytic Applications - Mehtap Özaslan (Carl von Ossietzky University, Oldenburg)   (MW 2001)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Micro symposium 1 (until 12:30) (MW 1801)
11:00 Electrochemical energy storage beyond lithium: mechanisms revealed by in operando synchrotron studies - Helmut Ehrenberg (KIT)   (MW 1801)
11:30 Li-ion localisation and mobility in selected solid-state electrolytes probed by neutron diffraction - Günther Redhammer (Universität Salzburg) Dr Daniel Rettenwander (TU Graz)   (MW 1801)
11:45 Characterisation of hydrogen storage materials with photons and neutrons - Dr P. Klaus Pranzas (HZG)   (MW 1801)
12:00 Phase diagram and redox behavior of (Nd/Pr)2NiO4+δ electrodes explored by in situ neutron powder and synchrotron single crystal diffraction during electrochemical oxygen intercalation - Prof. Werner Paulus (Institut Charles Gerhardt Montpellier, UMR 5253 CNRS-UM-ENSCM)   (MW 1801)
12:15 Understanding morphological degradation in organic photovoltaics with advanced scattering techniques - Franziska Löhrer (Lehrstuhl für Funktionelle Materialien, Department für Physik E13, TU München)   (MW 1801)
11:00
Micro symposium 2 (until 12:30) (MW 0350)
11:00 Facilities for Structural Biology at the ESRF: present and future. - Christoph MUELLER-DIECKMANN   (MW 0350)
11:15 Investigations on Structure and Dynamics of Proteins by SAXS - Manfred Rößle (University of Applied Science Luebeck)   (MW 0350)
11:30 P11 at PETRA III: A Versatile Beamline for Serial and High-Throughput Crystallography - Dr Sebastian Guenther (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (MW 0350)
11:45 EMBL beamlines for macromolecular crystallography at PETRA III - Dr Thomas Schneider (EMBL c/o DESY)   (MW 0350)
12:00 Facilities for Macromolecular Crystallography at the HZB - Dr Martin Gerlach (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   (MW 0350)
12:15 --- Discussions ---
11:00
Parallel session 1 (until 12:30) (MW 2001)
11:00 Ultracold neutron sources and their applications at the research reactor TRIGA Mainz - Christian Gorges (Institut für Kernchemie, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   (MW 2001)
11:15 The upgraded neutron grating interferometer at ANTARES – Design, Performance and Applications – - Tobias Neuwirth (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum, TU München)   (MW 2001)
11:30 The ODIN Project at the European Spallation Source - Michael Lerche   (MW 2001)
11:45 Dose efficient, high resolution X-ray imaging applied to biological model organisms - Dr Elias Hamann (Institute for Photon Science and Synchrotron Radiation (IPS), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (MW 2001)
12:00 High-Resolution Scanning X-Ray Microscopy at PtyNAMi - Dr Andreas Schropp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (MW 2001)
12:15 Ultra-high-speed X-ray imaging of laser-driven shock into solid materials using synchrotron light - Jörg Grenzer (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf e. V.)   (MW 2001)
11:00
Parallel session 6 (until 12:30) (MW 0001)
11:00 In operando x-ray imaging of nanoscale devices: Composition, valence, and internal electrical fields - Carsten Ronning (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)   (MW 0001)
11:15 Pushing PDF experiments for weakly scattering samples – tackling solvation shells - Sabrina Thomä (Universität Bayreuth)   (MW 0001)
11:30 Cellulose Nanofibrils Films: Molecular Diffusion through Elongated Sub-Nano Cavities - Dr Werner Egger (Institut für Angewandte Physik und Messtechnik, Universität der Bundeswehr München)   (MW 0001)
11:45 Nanochannels, nanowires, and nanotubes fabricated by ion-track nanotechnology - Dr Maria Eugenia Toimil-Molares (GSI Helmholtz Center)   (MW 0001)
12:00 Diffusion of iron in the near-surface region of magnetite (001) - Steffen Tober (DESY / Universität Hamburg)   (MW 0001)
12:15 In-situ X-ray diffraction during molecular beam epitaxy growth of III-V semiconductor nanowire structures - Ludwig Feigl (Karlsruhe Insitute of Technology)   (MW 0001)
09:00
Welcome by the organisers (until 09:15) (MW 2001)
09:15
Plenary talk (until 10:00) (MW 2001)
09:15 Extraterrestrial dust on Earth - Micrometeorites and traces of nearby Supernovae - Jenny Feige (TU Berlin)   (MW 2001)
10:00
Keynote (until 10:30) (MW 2001)
10:00 Magnetic excitations in the quadrupolar ordered CeB$_6$ - Dmytro Inosov (TU Dresden)   (MW 2001)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Micro symposium 3 (until 12:30) (MW 1801)
11:00 X-Ray Movie Camera: A novel approach for time-resolved single-particle imaging - Mario Sauppe (TU Berlin)   (MW 1801)
11:15 The new URSA-PQ instrument for molecular photoenergy conversion at FLASH - Markus Guehr (Institut für Physik und Astronomie, Universität Potsdam)   (MW 1801)
11:30 Atomic and Molecular Physics Experiments with the REMI Endstation at FLASH2 - Mr Robert Moshammer (MPI für Kernphysik)   (MW 1801)
11:45 Time-resolved studies of small molecules employing coincidence detection techniques - Prof. Till Jahnke (IKF / Frankfrut University )   (MW 1801)
12:00 New insights into ultrafast phenomena of solids by time-resolved spectroscopy with fs-XUV laboratory light sources - Benjamin Stadtmüller (Department of Physics and Research Center OPTIMAS, University of Kaiserslautern, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany)   (MW 1801)
12:15 --- Discussions ---
11:00
Micro symposium 4 (until 12:30) (MW 0350)
11:00 Innovation Concepts and Applications in Power-Electronics - Jan Vobecky   (MW 0350)
11:15 HZDR Ion Beam Center Activities for Industrial Collaboration and Innovation - Dr Stefan Facsko (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden - Rossendorf)   (MW 0350)
11:30 Operando XAS studies of direct synthesis of H2O2 over Pd catalysts - Dr Dmitry Doronkin (KIT)   (MW 0350)
11:45 Silica-filled SBR: filler structure evolution under quasi-static deformation - Dr Mariapaola Staropoli (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology)   (MW 0350)
12:00 Neutrons as a probe to study batteries in situ/operando - Ralph Gilles   (MW 0350)
12:15 The SINE2020 Industry Consultancy and the role of neutron science in industrial innovation - Dr Marc Thiry (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht )   (MW 0350)
11:00
Parallel session 3 (until 12:30) (MW 2001)
11:00 Towards crowding in the eye lens: dynamics in aqueous solutions of crystallin proteins - Felix Roosen-Runge (Lund University)   (MW 2001)
11:15 The rolling stones live: Hard X-ray phase contrast and neutron imaging allow for the in-situ visualization of otolith motion and associated structures in the fish ear - Dr Tanja Schulz-Mirbach (LMU, Department Biology II)   (MW 2001)
11:30 Dynamics of denatured and native bovine serum albumin: A neutron spectroscopy study - Andreas Stadler (FZ Jülich)   (MW 2001)
11:45 In Situ Stopped-Flow SANS Study of the Growth of Poorly Water-Soluble Drug Nanoparticles Prepared by Antisolvent Precipitation - Dennis M. Noll (Institute for Crystallography and Structural Physics, FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg)   (MW 2001)
12:00 Elucidation of light-induced structural changes of aureochrome and its recovery kinetics by small-angle X-ray scattering - Saskia Bannister (Bielefeld University, PCIII)   (MW 2001)
12:15 Low frequency modes in iron proteins explored with the 57Fe nuclear probe - Volker Schünemann (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern)   (MW 2001)
11:00
Parallel session 4 (until 12:30) (MW 0001)
11:00 Vortex Lattice Domain Formation in the Type-II/1 Superconductor Niobium - Alexander Backs (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum, Technische Universität München)   (MW 0001)
11:15 Magnetic order in the Cs2CuCl4-xBrx mixed system - Natalija van Well (Laboratory of Crystallography, University of Bayreuth, Universitaetsstrasse 30, D-95440 Bayreuth)   (MW 0001)
11:30 Magnetic small–angle neutron scattering of two–phase bulk ferromagnets - Dirk Honecker (Institut Laue-Langevin)   (MW 0001)
11:45 Static magnetic proximity effects and spin Hall magnetoresistance in Pt/Y$_3$Fe$_5$O$_{12}$ - Dr Stephan Geprägs (Walther-Meissner-Institut, Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften)   (MW 0001)
12:00 Observation of a chirality created exchange bias effect - Dieter Lott (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht)   (MW 0001)
12:15 Probing electronic and magnetic properties in iridates using nuclear resonant scattering on 193Ir - Hans-Christian Wille (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)   (MW 0001)
09:00
Plenary talk (until 09:45) (MW 2001)
09:00 European XFEL – a new facility for fundamental science - Prof. Robert Feidenhans'l (European XFEL)   (MW 2001)
09:45
Keynote (until 10:15) (MW 2001)
09:45 Interaction of highly charged ions with surfaces and 2D materials - Prof. Friedrich Aumayr (TU Wien)   (MW 2001)
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Keynote (until 11:15) (MW 2001)
10:45 X-Ray Spectroscopy of Multifunctional Oxides - Martina Müller (FZ Jülich/ TU Dortmund)   (MW 2001)
11:15
Micro symposium 6 (until 12:15) (MW 0350)
11:15 The Variable Pulse Length Storage Ring BESSY-VSR - On behalft of the BESSY VSR project Prof. Dr. Alexander Föhlisch (HZB/U Potsdam)   (MW 0350)
11:30 Atomic, Plasma Physics and Applications (APPA) at FAIR - Stefan Schippers (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen, I. Physikalisches Institut)   (MW 0350)
11:45 The HBS Project for a High Brilliance neutron Source - Thomas Brückel (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   (MW 0350)
12:00 --- Discussions ---
11:15
Parallel session 8 (until 12:15) (MW 0001)
11:15 Phonon Lifetimes in the Perovskite Model-Thermoelectric SrTiO3 - Dr Klaus Habicht (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   (MW 0001)
11:30 Neutron scattering for sustainable energy materials: investigations of proton dynamics in acceptor-doped barium zirconates - Daria Noferini (Jülich Centre for Neutron Science (JCNS) at Heinz Maier-Leibnitz-Zentrum (MLZ))   (MW 0001)
11:45 A quasielastic and inelastic neutron scattering study of the alkaline and alkaline-earth borohydrides LiBH4, Mg(BH4)2 and the mixture LiBH4+Mg(BH4)2 - Wiebke Lohstroh Luca Silvi (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   (MW 0001)
12:00 Neutron Depth Profiling and PGAA of Electrodeposited Prussian Blue Analog Thin Film Electrodes - Mr Philipp Marzak (Technical University of Munich, Department of Physics)   (MW 0001)
11:15
Parallel session 9 (until 12:15) (MW 2001)
11:15 LISEL@DREAMS – The future of Accelerator Mass Spectrometry - Oliver Forstner (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)   (MW 2001)
11:30 Revealing Catalyst Complexity in 3D with Synchrotron X-ray Nanotomography - Dr Thomas Sheppard (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (MW 2001)
11:45 Characterization of nanostructured iridium oxide-based electrocatalysts using advanced x-ray analytics - Dr Raul Garcia-Diez (Renewable Energy, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie GmbH (HZB))   (MW 2001)
12:00 Catalysts and reactors under dynamic reaction conditions for energy storage and energy conversion - Jan-Dierk GRUNWALDT (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)   (MW 2001)
PM
18:00 --- Welcome reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Keynote (until 14:30) (MW 2001)
14:00 Secondary Neutral and Ion Mass Spectrometry with Swift Heavy Ion Projectiles - Prof. Andreas Wucher (Universität Duisburg-Essen)   (MW 2001)
14:30
Micro symposium 1 (until 16:00) (MW 1801)
14:30 Operando Insight into Electrocatalytic and Thermal Conversion of CO2 to valuable Chemicals and Fuels - Prof. Beatriz Roldan Cuenya (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)   (MW 1801)
15:00 Development of photon-in/photon-out spectroscopy at PETRA III and applications to studies in catalysis - Matthias Bauer (Universität Paderborn)   (MW 1801)
15:15 In-situ PDF to reveal molecular complexes and track particle formation - Mirijam Zobel (University Bayreuth)   (MW 1801)
15:30 Instrumentation for time resolved X-ray absorption spectroscopy at PETRA III - Dirk Lützenkirchen-Hecht (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   (MW 1801)
15:45 Atmospheric Pressure X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy for catalysis and electrocatalysis - Dr Juan J. Velasco-Vélez (FHI der MPG)   (MW 1801)
14:30
Micro symposium 2 (until 16:00) (MW 0350)
14:30 From Fragments to Drug Leads: Combing Crystallography with Docking and Design - Prof. Gerhard Klebe (Inst. pharm. Chemie, Univ. Marburg)   (MW 0350)
14:55 In-situ macro-seeding apparatus for protein crystal growth - Marialucia Longo (Jülich Centre for Neutron Science JCNS)   (MW 0350)
15:11 Rapid mixing microfluidics for time-resolved serial synchrotron crystallography - Diana Monteiro (CUI, University of Hamburg)   (MW 0350)
15:27 AUSPEX: a diagnostic tool for graphical X-ray data analysis - Andrea Thorn (Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg)   (MW 0350)
15:43 Hitting proteins with a sledgehammer - structural characterization with X-rays - Charlotte Uetrecht (Heinrich Pette Institute & European XFEL)   (MW 0350)
14:30
Parallel session 2 (until 16:00) (MW 2001)
14:30 Soft quasicrystals - Prof. Stephan Förster (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   (MW 2001)
14:45 Soft photonic crystals from plasmonic core/shell particles: A spectroscopy and SANS study - Prof. Matthias Karg (Physical Chemistry I, Heinrich-Heine-University)   (MW 2001)
15:00 Contrast-Variation Small-Angle Neutron Scattering – A Powerful Method to Unravel the Micro-Structure in Polymer Electrolyte Membranes. - Aurel Radulescu (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   (MW 2001)
15:15 Dynamic Arrest of Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation in Protein Solutions Studied Using Ultra-Small Angle X-ray Scattering (USAXS) - Fajun Zhang (University of Tuebingen)   (MW 2001)
15:30 Swelling kinectics of N-n-propylacrylamide based microgels studied by time-resolved Small Angle Neutron Scattering - Oliver Wrede (Bielefeld University)   (MW 2001)
15:45 3D virtual histology of neuronal tissue by propagation-based x-ray phase-contrast tomography - Ms Mareike Töpperwien (Institute for X-Ray Physics, University of Göttingen)   (MW 2001)
14:30
Parallel session 5 (until 16:00) (MW 0001)
14:30 Lattice dynamics of ultrathin EuO films and interfaces - S. Stankov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany)   (MW 0001)
14:45 Crystallization Dynamics of Perovskite Thin Films Studied by Real-time Grazing Incidence Diffraction - Dr Alexander Hinderhofer (University of Tübingen)   (MW 0001)
15:00 Point defect identification in perovskite oxide thin films and surfaces using a variable energy high intensity positrons - David Keeble (University of Dundee)   (MW 0001)
15:15 Three-dimensional Fermi surfaces from Diamond Light Source - Moritz Hoesch (DESY, Photon Science)   (MW 0001)
15:30 Application of the X-ray Standing Wave Technique to Materials Research. - Dr Francesco Allegretti (Physics Department, Technical University of Munich)   (MW 0001)
15:45 Concentration profiles in thin films obtained from Neutron Depth Profiling at the PGAA facility - Markus Trunk   (MW 0001)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Poster session 1 (until 18:00) ()
16:30 The beneficial effect of Rubidium in Cu(In,Ga)Se2 solar cells - Claudia S. Schnohr (Institut für Festkörperphysik, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)   ()
16:45 Formation of a micrometer positron beam at the Scanning Positron Microscope - Mr Johannes Mitteneder (Universität der Bundeswehr)   ()
17:00 Low-temperature phase transitions in PrAlO3–SrTiO3 series - Anatoliy Senyshyn   ()
17:15 Characterization of organic thin films for potential application in energy conversion devices - Christian Weindl (TUM Physik)   ()
17:30 Investigation of structure and dynamics of liquid surfaces by X-ray pump – optical probe measurements - Dr Rajendra Prasad Giri (IEAP, CAU Kiel)   ()
17:45 2D Ptychography from single semiconductor nanowires - Mr Arman Davtyan (Faculty of Science and Engineering, University of Siegen, 57068 Siegen, Germany)   ()
17:45 3D Material Characterization by Laminographic Imaging: Status and Prospects - Prof. Tilo Baumbach (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
17:45 A split-and-delay unit for the European XFEL: Enabling hard x-ray pump/probe experiments at the HED instrument - Sebastian Roling (WWU Münster)   ()
17:45 An X-ray and neutron scattering study of self-organized anodic TiO2 nanotubes for battery applications - Neelima Paul   ()
17:45 Backfilling of Mesoporous Titania Structures with Heavy Element Containing Small Molecules and High-Efficiency Polymer PTB7-th - Mr Raphael Maerkl (TUM Physics E13)   ()
17:45 BATS – a highly flexible option for inverted TOF spectroscopy on the neutron backscattering spectrometer IN16B - Markus Appel (FAU Erlangen / ILL)   ()
17:45 Beamline P02.1: A Workhorse for High-Resolution Powder Diffraction & Total Scattering Experiments at PETRA III, DESY - Michael Wharmby (P02.1, PETRA III, DESY)   ()
17:45 Beamline P10 ‘Coherence Applications’ at PETRA III - Fabian Westermeier (DESY)   ()
17:45 Breakdown of helical order in the Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya Antiferromagnet Ba2CuGe2O7 - Sebastian Muehlbauer (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ), Technische Universität München, Garching)   ()
17:45 Bringing Neutrons to the User – The HBS Project for Accelerator Based Neutron Sources - Thomas Gutberlet (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
17:45 Characterization of texture in selective laser melted Inconel 718 samples using monochromatic neutron radiography - Beate Pfretzschner (Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung)   ()
17:45 Colloidal quantum dots solids for photovoltaics - Mr Wei Chen (TU München, Physik-Department, LS Funktionelle Materialien)   ()
17:45 Combining x-ray emission and x-ray Raman spectroscopy for the study of Earth materials at high pressure and high temperature - C. Sternemann (Fakultät Physik / DELTA, TU Dortmund, Dortmund, Germany)   ()
17:45 Complementarity of Neutrons and X-rays on the Example of Hydrocarbon/Fluorocarbon Small Unilamellar Vesicles - Mrs Anja Franziska Hörmann (Technische Universität Berlin)   ()
17:45 Critical scattering in classical and nearly quantum critical systems - Mr Heiko Trepka (MPI für Festkörperforschung, Stuttgart & MPG Außenstelle am MLZ, Garching)   ()
17:45 Cryptoferromagnetic-like effect in Gd/Nb superlattice - Yury Khaydukov (Max-Planck Institute for Solid State Research)   ()
17:45 Crystal structure dependent solidification of undercooled glass-forming melts - Fan Yang (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt)   ()
17:45 CSPEC - the cold time-of-flight spectrometer for the ESS - Wiebke Lohstroh (1Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ), Technische Universität München)   ()
17:45 Defect Imaging Using the Positron-Microbeam of the CDB Spectrometer at NEPOMUC - Thomas Gigl   ()
17:45 Design study of the new HiCoReLAN detector - Gregor Nowak (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht)   ()
17:45 Development of a high-brilliance accelerator driven neutron source: Simulations for NOVA ERA - Mrs Sarah Böhm (RWTH Aachen, NET)   ()
17:45 Development of a Sample Environment for in-situ Dynamic Light Scattering in Combination with Small Angle Neutron Scattering for the Investigation of Soft Matter at the European Spallation Source ESS - Andreas Schmid (Universität Bielefeld)   ()
17:45 Development of new testing machine (load and temperature) for the investigation of superalloys - Mr Johannes Munke   ()
17:45 DMPC model membrane structure and dynamics in the presence of the saponin aescin - Thomas Hellweg (Universität Bielefeld, PCIII)   ()
17:45 Dynamics and structure of PNIPAM-based microgels with different internal homogeneity - Ms Tetyana Kyrey (TU Berlin, JCNS at MLZ)   ()
17:45 Effect of inorganic SnIP nanoparticles on the morphology of polymer blends for photovoltaic applications - Mr Sebastian Grott (TUM)   ()
17:45 Efficient X-ray optics for spectroscopy of highly charged ions - Robert Lötzsch (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)   ()
17:45 ENERGY RESEARCH WITH NEUTRONS (ERWIN) AND INSTALLATION OF A NEUTRON POWDER DIFFRACTION OPTION AT MLZ - Dr Michael Heere (KIT & MLZ)   ()
17:45 Exchange coupling effects in hybrid Gr-4f RE systems - Ms Leticia de Melo Costa (Alba Synchrotron and IMDEA Nanociencia)   ()
17:45 Exploring dynamic structures of bionanocages by SRCD - Mr João P. Jacinto (UCIBIO/Requimte, Departamento de Química, Faculdade de Ciencias e Tecnologia, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, 2829-516 Caparica, Portugal)   ()
17:45 Fast Detectors and Electronics for Nuclear Resonant Scattering of Synchrotron Radiation - Olaf Leupold (DESY)   ()
17:45 Ferrimagnetic films investigated by polarized neutron channeling in planar waveguides - Florin Radu (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   ()
17:45 FIREPOD – the fine resolution powder diffractometer @ Berlin research reactor BER II - Dr Alexandra Franz (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   ()
17:45 Focusing fourth generation X-rays: Commissioning results of the NanoMax KB @ MAX IV - Dr Markus Osterhoff (Röntgenphysik Göttingen)   ()
17:45 Formation and growth of mesoglobules in aqueous poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) solutions revealed with fast pressure jumps - Bart-Jan Niebuur (TU München, Physik weicher Materie)   ()
17:45 Fragment Screening on Protein Kinase A and PIM1-Kinase - Prof. Andreas Heine (Institute of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Philipps-University Marburg)   ()
17:45 Generation of high-density positron pulses at NEPOMUC for production of an electron-positron plasma - Dr E. V. Stenson (Technical University of Munich)   ()
17:45 GISAXS investigation of highly ordered nanostructures - Wolfgang Gruber (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnber)   ()
17:45 GISAXS reconstruction of grating profiles produced using self-aligned multiple patterning - Mika Pflüger (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB))   ()
17:45 Growth and characterization of Fe$_{3}$O$_{4}$/Nb:SrTiO$_{3}$ heterostructure - Dr Anirban Sarkar (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Centre for Neutron Science JCNS and Peter Grünberg Institut PGI, JARA-FIT)   ()
17:45 Hard x-ray photoemission spectroscopy of in operando strained Vanadiumdioxide films on PMN-PT - Arndt Quer (Institute of Experimental and Applied Physics, Kiel University)   ()
17:45 Heterogeneous local order in self-assembled nanoparticle films revealed by X-ray cross-correlations - Dr Felix Lehmkühler (DESY)   ()
17:45 High-Flux XAFS-Beamline P64 at PETRA III - Wolfgang Caliebe (DESY)   ()
17:45 High-Pressure Hydrogen Cell for in-situ Characterisation of Hydrogen Storage Materials - Mrs Neslihan Aslan (TUM)   ()
17:45 High-temperature stability of matrix in boron-containing Co-Re-Cr alloys for gas turbine applications - Pavel Strunz (Nuclear Physics Institute)   ()
17:45 Implanter applications of polyatomic ions from a high current liquid metal alloy ion source - Dr Lothar Bischoff (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   ()
17:45 In situ neutron diffraction study of lithium-ion batteries during operation and relaxation - Mr Jörn Wilhelm (Technical University Munich)   ()
17:45 In situ studies at elevated temperatures on CoRe alloys for ultra-high temperature applications using X-ray/neutron diffraction and small-angle neutron scattering - Ralph Gilles   ()
17:45 In situ time-resolved study of nanoscale diffusion phenomena within Cu/W nano-multilayers using GISAXS - Leon Manuel Romano Brandt (University of Oxford)   ()
17:45 In situ triaxial deformation experiments on a sandstone sample for strain investigation at the neutron time-of-flight diffractometer EPSILON - Christian Scheffzük (KIT Karlsruhe)   ()
17:45 In-situ Microspectrophotometry for Macromolecular Crystallography - Thomas Hauß (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   ()
17:45 In-situ neutron scattering study of adsorption induced structural deformation in CAU metal organic frameworks – can structural contraction increase hydrogen uptake? - Margarita Russina (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   ()
17:45 Incommensurate magnetic systems studied with the three-axis spectrometer MIRA - Robert Georgii (MLZ TU München)   ()
17:45 Inelastic neutron scattering studies of magnons in the conical and field-polarized phase of MnSi - Lukas Beddrich (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ))   ()
17:45 Influence of benzocaine and propranolol on phospholipid bilayers - Gaetano Mangiapia (German Engineering Materials Science Centre (GEMS) am Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ))   ()
17:45 Interfacial spin-coupling in magnetic bilayers and their role for ultrafast magnetization dynamics - Mr Markus Gleich (Fachbereich Physik, Freie Universität Berlin)   ()
17:45 Internal dynamics of different folding intermediates of apo-myoglobin - Ms Livia Balacescu (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Centre for Neutron Science (JCNS) at Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ))   ()
17:45 Internal stress in electrical steel sheets – Effects and Applications – - Tobias Neuwirth (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum, TU München)   ()
17:45 Investigating the interaction of water with vanadium oxide surfaces by XPS - Dana Goodacre (The University of Auckland)   ()
17:45 Investigation of metastable precipitates in Ti-15Mo by in-situ SANS - Dr Vasyl Ryukhtin (Nuclear Physics Institute ASCR, Rez near Prague, Czech Republic)   ()
17:45 Investigation of organically linked iron oxide nanoparticle supercrystals using SAXS and SANS - Dr Malte Blankenburg (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht)   ()
17:45 Large-scale structural change of a FRET-based biosensor investigated by SAXS and SANS - Ms Mona Sarter (I. Physikalisches Institut, RWTH Aachen)   ()
17:45 Laser-neutron pump-probe experiment at the neutron time-of-flight spectrometer TOFTOF - Dominik Schwaiger (TUM Physik E13)   ()
17:45 Magnetic protein separation with new affinity tags for bare iron oxide nanoparticles - Dr Sebastian Schwaminger (Bioseparation Engineering Group)   ()
17:45 Magnetic structures and proton dynamics in phosphatic oxyhydroxides - SoHyun PARK (LMU)   ()
17:45 Magnetization and Magnetocaloric Effect in MnFe4Si3 - Nour Maraytta (JCNS-2)   ()
17:45 Metal to Nonmetal Phase Separation in Expanded liquid Rubidium - Prof. Wolf-C. Pilgrim (Philipps-University of Marburg)   ()
17:45 Modeling of small-angle scattering data from proteins with modifications - Dr Martin Schmiele (Niels Bohr Institutet, Københavns Universitet)   ()
17:45 Moisture-Induced Degradation in Perovskite-Based Photovoltaics - Lennart Reb   ()
17:45 Morphological evolution of gold nanostructures on an inorganic semiconductor quantum dot array with time-resolved GISAXS - Neelima Paul   ()
17:45 Morphology Control of Low Temperature Fabricated ZnO Nanostructures for Transparent Active Layers in All Solid-State Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells - Kun Wang (Technische Universität München Fakultät für Physik Lehrstuhl für Funktionelle Materialien)   ()
17:45 Morphology of printed active layers for organic solar cells as studied with advanced scattering techniques - Ms Xinyu Jiang (Technische Universität München)   ()
17:45 Morphology–Function Relationship of Thermoelectric Nanocomposite Films from PEDOT:PSS with Silicon Nanoparticles - Mr Nitin Saxena (1TU München, Physik-Department, LS Funktionelle Materialien)   ()
17:45 N-doping of Niobium: In-situ EXAFS experiments - Mr Benjamin Bornmann (Bergische Universität Wuppertal) Dirk Lützenkirchen-Hecht (Bergische Universität Wuppertal) Mr Jonas Kläs (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   ()
17:45 Nanometer and sub-nanometer layer reference samples for X-ray fluorescence - New results and applications - Dr Markus Krämer (AXO DRESDEN GmbH)   ()
17:45 Nanoscience crystallography at a high brilliance laboratory X-ray diffractometer: from mesoscopic to interatomic length scales - Dr Emmanuel Kentzinger (Jülich Centre for Neutron Science and Peter Grünberg Institut, JARA-FIT, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Germany)   ()
17:45 Nanostructured TiO2/SnO2 Templated by Amphiphilic Block Copolymer for Lithium-Ion Battery Anodes - Ms Shanshan Yin (Technische Universität München)   ()
17:45 Near-surface region characterization of nitrogen treated single-crystal Nb (100) - Guilherme Dalla Lana Semione (DESY Nanolab)   ()
17:45 Neutron Depth Profiling at a focused neutron beam to study Li-ion transport in thin-film batteries - Egor Vezhlev (JCNS)   ()
17:45 Neutron Depth Profiling with Highest Luminosity Pulsed Beams - Dr Roman Gernhäuser (TUM)   ()
17:45 Neutron Optics from NOB Nano Optics Berlin - Thomas Krist (NOB Nano Optics Berlin GmbH)   ()
17:45 Neutron reflectivity investigation on thermo-responsive copolymers with embedded magnetic nanoparticles - Senlin Xia (Lehrstuhl für Funktionelle Materialien, Physik Department E 13, Technische Universität München)   ()
17:45 Neutron structure analysis of NADH cytochrome b5 reductase - Dr Yu Hirano (Tokai Quantum Beam Science Center, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology, PRESTO, JST)   ()
17:45 New possibilities for Hard X-Ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy at DESY - Dr Christoph Schlueter (Photon Science, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
17:45 New setup for in-situ MBE growth studies using high energy x-ray diffraction - Prof. Joachim Wollschläger (Universität Osnabrück)   ()
17:45 Nuclear inelastic scattering for identification of iron ligand modes in dinitrosyl iron complexes and nitrogenase single crystals - Ms Christina S. Müller (Department of Physics, Technische Universitaet Kaiserslautern)   ()
17:45 Nuclear resonance scattering polarimetry on single crystals of iron spin crossover compounds - Mrs Lena Scherthan (Department of Physics, Technische Universitaet Kaiserslautern)   ()
17:45 Observing the structural evolution during chemical processes in-situ via SANS - Dominic Hayward (Technische Universität Berlin)   ()
17:45 Operando surface X-ray diffraction studies of electrodeposited Co oxide thin films during oxygen evolution - Dr Jochim Stettner (Institute of Experimental and Applied Physics, Kiel University)   ()
17:45 Operando X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS) study of the selective CO methanation on Ru/TiO2 catalysts: TiO2 surface morphology effects - Dr Shilong Chen (Institute of surface chemistry and catalysis, Ulm University)   ()
17:45 P65 - a workhorse beamline for in-situ and operando XAFS spectroscopy at the PETRA III storage ring - Edmund Welter (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron)   ()
17:45 P66 beamline for time-resolved luminescence experiments under VUV excitation at PETRA synchrotron - Dr Aleksei Kotlov (Photon Science at DESY)   ()
17:45 Particle Detectors with Arduino-based Frontend Electronics - Markus Köhli (University of Heidelberg)   ()
17:45 Phase Retrieval for X-Ray Near-field Holography beyond Linearisation - Johannes Hagemann (DESY)   ()
17:45 Photothermal radiometry study of heavy ion beam induced modification of thermal properties of graphite - Marilena Tomut (Institute of Materials Physics, WWU Münster)   ()
17:45 POLI: Multifunctional Single Crystal Diffractometer with Polarized Neutrons at MLZ - Dr Deng Hao (Institute of Crystallography, RWTH Aachen University and Jülich Centre for Neutron Science (JCNS) at Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ), 85748 Garching, Germany)   ()
17:45 Pore filling mechanism in the chemically stable Metal-Organic Framework DUT-67(Zr) by Neutron Powder Diffraction - Volodymyr Bon (Anorganische Chemie I, Technische Universität Dresden)   ()
17:45 Precision determination of the axial-vector coupling constant from neutron beta decay - Bastian Märkisch (Physik Department, TU München)   ()
17:45 Printed films of conjugated high-efficiency polymers and small acceptor molecules - Ms Kerstin Wienhold (E13)   ()
17:45 Proton exchange membranes for fuel cell applications studied with the Pulsed Low Energy Positron System (PLEPS) - Mr Mahmoud Gomaa (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ) and Physik-Department E21, Technische Universität München)   ()
17:45 Quantitative investigation of the “surface trans-effect” in an adsorbed metal-organic complex by means of X-ray Standing Waves - Peter S. Deimel (Physics Department E20, Technical University of Munich, 85748 Garching, Germany)   ()
17:45 Reference-free GIXRF-XRR based characterization of nanolayers and nanostructures - Dr Yves Kayser (Physikalische-Technische Bundesanstalt)   ()
17:45 RESEDA: Resonance Spin Echo Spectrometer - Olaf Soltwedel (TUM)   ()
17:45 Residual Stress Characterization of Friction Surfacing Coated AA2024 Plates - Gleb Dovzhenko (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht)   ()
17:45 Resonant X-ray Diffraction at the Petra III Chemical Crystallography Beamline - Melanie Nentwich (TU Bergakademie Freiberg)   ()
17:45 Restructuring of organic solvents around iron oxide nanoparticles capped by oleic acid - Mrs Sabrina Thomä (Universität Bayreuth)   ()
17:45 Role of native oxide layer in silicon anodes for Li/S batteries - Luca Silvi (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   ()
17:45 Rotatable load frames for neutron diffraction – analysis of strain, texture, phase transformations and elastic constants - Markus Hoelzel   ()
17:45 Sample environment and Applications of the Hot Neutron Single Crystal Diffractometer HEiDi@MLZ - Martin Meven   ()
17:45 SAPHiR, the instrument for neutron science at high P and T - Nicolas Walte (FRM II, TU München)   ()
17:45 Scanning X-ray Diffraction Microscopy of Ion Irradiated VO2 - Dr Andreas Johannes (ESRF)   ()
17:45 Shack-Hartmann sensors for X-ray multicontrast imaging - Dr Anton Plech (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Photon Science and Synchrotron Radiation)   ()
17:45 Sharper X-ray vision through aberration-corrected optics - Frank Seiboth (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron DESY)   ()
17:45 SI traceable characterization of nanomaterials by X-ray spectrometry - Dr Burkhard Beckhoff (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB))   ()
17:45 Simulation of grazing-incidence small-angle scattering for soft matter studies - Dr Marina Ganeva (JCNS at MLZ, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
17:45 Single Nanowire Studies at the GINIX Nanofocus - Markus Osterhoff (Röntgenphysik Göttingen)   ()
17:45 SKADI - Small-Angle Neutrons Scattering at the ESS - Sebastian Jaksch (Physicist)   ()
17:45 Soft X-ray analysis of microgels and polymer-based microcontainers in aqueous environment - Rainer H. Fink (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Lehrstuhl für Physikalische Chemie II and ICMM, Erlangen, Germany)   ()
17:45 Spatially resolved composition and functionality of thin film solar cells - Maurizio Ritzer (Institut für Festkörperphysik, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)   ()
17:45 Specialized Sample Environment at BESSY II - Dirk Wallacher (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   ()
17:45 Spin dynamics and anomalous anisotropy gap in the metallic perovskite SrRuO3 - Mr Kevin Jenni (II. Institute of Physics, University of Cologne)   ()
17:45 Structural investigation of Li6PS5Cl for applications in all-solid-state batteries - Ms Ruth Giesecke (KIT)   ()
17:45 Structural Investigations of a Model System for Multiple Sclerosis - Benjamin Krugmann (Forschungszentrum Jülich - JCNS 1)   ()
17:45 Structural investigations on PEDOT:PSS polymeric electrodes by means of GISAXS and GIWAXS - Lorenz Bießmann (TU München, Physik-Department, LS Funktionelle Materialien)   ()
17:45 Structure Determination of a new Molecular White-Light Source - Mr Benjamin Klee (Philipps-Universität Marburg)   ()
17:45 Study of Magnetic Dumbbell nanoparticles using advanced scattering techniques - Nileena Nandakumaran   ()
17:45 STUDY OF THE CRYSTALLINE STRUCTURE AND OXIDATION STATES OF THE CO AND PR OF THE SERIE $La_{0.5-x}Pr_xBa_{0.5}CoO_{3-δ}$ WITH SYNCROTRON RADIATION - Mrs Diana Garcés (CNEA Argentina / TUM FRMII)   ()
17:45 Supramolecular structure of monohydroxy alcohols - Jennifer Bolle   ()
17:45 Temperature dependent study of the local structure of bromine ions in polymerized ionic liquids - Mirko Elbers (TU Dortmund/DELTA)   ()
17:45 Temperature Induced Structural Evolution of DMPC-Saponin-Mixtures: From Bicellar to Vesicular Structures? - Carina Dargel (Bielefeld University)   ()
17:45 Temperature Sample Environment for the High Field Magnet at the Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin - Dr Klaus Kiefer (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   ()
17:45 The interaction of viral fusion peptides with model lipid membranes at high hydrostatic pressure - Julia Nase   ()
17:45 THE LOW FLUX NEUTRON SOURCE AKR-2 - Mr Nico Bernt (TU Dresden - Training Reactor AKR-2)   ()
17:45 The MEPHISTO beam port for nuclear and particle physics - Jens Klenke (FRM II)   ()
17:45 The new Chemical Crystallography Beamline P24 at Petra III (PEX-E), Desy - Carsten Paulmann   ()
17:45 The new high-resolution neutron spin-echo spectrometer at MLZ: J-NSE Phoenix - Stefano Pasini (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH)   ()
17:45 The new Neutron Depth Profiling instrument at the Prompt Gamma Activation Analysis facility of MLZ - Mr Lukas Werner (TUM, Physics department)   ()
17:45 The order/disorder transformation of β phase in binary and ternary γ TiAl based alloys studied by synchrotron and neutron diffraction - Victoria Kononikhina (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht)   ()
17:45 The Rhizosphere Physical Network - Mr Pascal Benard (Chair of Soil Physics; University of Bayreuth)   ()
17:45 Theoretical spin-wave dispersions in the antiferromagnetic phase AF1 of MnWO4 based on the polar atomistic model in P2 - Dr Benqiong Liu (Juelich Centre for Neutron Science (JCNS) at Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ), Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Lichtenbergstrasse 1, 85748 Garching, Germany)   ()
17:45 Thermally induced cation re-ordering in activated Li- and Mn-rich layered oxide Li-ion cathode materials - Mr Florian Sigel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
17:45 Time resolved diffraction of SHS reactions at the HED instrument at European XFEL - Dr Wolfgang Morgenroth (Uni Frankfurt, c/o European XFEL)   ()
17:45 Transverse Free-Electron Target for the Heavy-Ion Storage Ring CRYRING@ESR - Stefan Schippers (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen, I. Physikalisches Institut)   ()
17:45 Ultra small iron nanoparticle superlattice on graphene on iridium - Konstantin Krausert (DESY / Universität Hamburg)   ()
17:45 Upgrade of the NEPOMUC remoderator - Marcel Dickmann   ()
17:45 Upgrades at SPHERES - Michaela Zamponi (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, JCNS at MLZ)   ()
17:45 Vacuum-compatible hybrid photon counting pixel detector for WAXS, XRD and XRR in the tender X-ray range - Mr Dieter Skroblin (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB))   ()
17:45 Water swelling and exchange kinetics in multi-stimuli responsive PNIPAM-based block copolymer thin films - Lucas Kreuzer (TU München, Physik Department, E13)   ()
17:45 X-ray magnetic linear dichroism as a probe for non-collinear magnetic states in a DyCo5 single ferrimagnetic layer - Florin Radu (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   ()
17:45 Zone-plate based soft x-ray microscopy with sub-10 nm resolution - Rainer Fink (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg)   ()
17:45 “Exhaustive X-ray Crystallographic Screening of a Hit-Enriched 96 Fragment Library Against Diverse Targets” - Francesca Magari (Philipps-Universität Marburg)   ()
17:55 Pulsed Laser Deposition setup for in-situ experiments with at neutron and synchrotron sources. - Alexander Goikhman (Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University)   ()
17:55 Structure and Dynamics of Confined Liquids Studied by an X-ray Surface Force Apparatus - Markus Mezger (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Institute of Physics)   ()
19:00
Public lecture (until 20:30) ()
19:00 Materie durchblickt - durch Synchrotronstrahlung, Röntgenlaserblitze und Neutronenwellen - Prof. Tim Salditt (Institute for X-Ray Physics, University of Göttingen)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Micro symposium 3 (until 15:30) (MW 1801)
14:00 Combining x-ray emission and x-ray Raman spectroscopy at the scientific instrument FXE of the European XFEL - C. Sternemann (Fakultät Physik / DELTA, TU Dortmund, Dortmund, Germany)   (MW 1801)
14:15 Ultrafast Bragg switch for hard X-rays - Dr Peter Gaal (Universität Hamburg)   (MW 1801)
14:30 High Purity X-ray polarimetry @ PETRA III and EU X-FEL - Ingo Uschmann (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)   (MW 1801)
14:45 Investigating structures and dynamics at liquid interfaces with ultra fast timescales - Bridget Mary Murphy (kiel University)   (MW 1801)
15:00 Time-resolved X-ray absorption fine structure spectroscopy measurements at PETRA III beamlines P11 and P64 - Dr Benjamin Grimm-Lebsanft (Institut für Nanostruktur- und Festkörperphysik, Universität Hamburg)   (MW 1801)
15:15 --- Discussions ---
14:00
Micro symposium 5 (until 15:30) (MW 0350)
14:00 Digital Agenda - challenges and opportunities for data analysis - Hans Fangohr (European XFEL, University of Southampton)   (MW 0350)
14:30 Scientific Software development and Data Management at the European Spallation Source. - Dr jonathan taylor (ESS)   (MW 0350)
15:00 Neutron experiments with virtual access - Dr Martin Boehm (Insitut Laue-Langevin)   (MW 0350)
14:00
Parallel session 1 (until 15:30) (MW 2001)
14:00 Running out of patience for radionuclide decay: Accelerator mass spectrometry (AMS) counts faster - Georg Rugel (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (MW 2001)
14:15 Upgrade Project of TOF spectrometer NEAT at Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin – new power for new science - Dr Margarita Russina (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin )   (MW 2001)
14:30 Breakthrough in neutron backscattering spectroscopy: A tenfold enhanced energy resolution using GaAs - Kristijan Kuhlmann (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg / Institut Laue-Langevin)   (MW 2001)
14:45 Metrology with Synchrotron Radiation - Prof. Mathias Richter (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt)   (MW 2001)
15:00 In-situ and in-operando XAFS spectroscopy in the ms range at beamline P64 at PETRA III, DESY - Mr Benjamin Bornmann (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   (MW 2001)
15:15 In situ Thin Film Growth for Polarized Neutron Reflectometry - Wolfgang Kreuzpaintner (Technische Universität München, Physik-Dep. E21)   (MW 2001)
14:00
Parallel session 8 (until 15:30) (MW 0001)
14:00 Lithiation dynamics of graphite anodes investigated by in operando neutron diffraction - Dr Stefan Seidlmayer   (MW 0001)
14:15 Neutron powder diffraction studies of prismatic Li-ion cell - Volodymyr Baran   (MW 0001)
14:30 Finding the lost lithium with neutron diffraction and physico-chemical modelling - Neelima Paul   (MW 0001)
14:45 Disorder in Zinc-Germanium Oxynitride: a neutron diffraction study - Prof. Susan Schorr (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   (MW 0001)
15:00 Combined SAXS/SANS studies of functionalized interfaces - Tobias Unruh (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg)   (MW 0001)
15:15 Stress induced deformation in piezotronic micro structures studied by X-ray nano diffraction - Philipp Jordt   (MW 0001)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Poster session 2 (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Study of uranium in natural and synthetic carbonate apatites using radiochemical, synchrotron radiation and fission track techniques - Dr Ioannis Tzifas (Heidelberg University)   ()
16:15 Instrumentations for in situ PXRD and XAS during the adsorption of gases and vapours at KMC-2 beamline of BESSY II synchrotron - Volodymyr Bon (Anorganische Chemie I, Technische Universität Dresden)   ()
16:30 Structural and electronic correlation in hole-doped Pr2-xSrxNiO4+d - Dr Avishek MAITY (IPC, Georg-August-University of Goettingen)   ()
16:45 Phase behavior and solution structure of new UCST- and LCST-type polymers - Mr Arne Lerch (Physical Chemistry I, Heinrich-Heine-University Duesseldorf)   ()
17:00 6Mg(NH2)/9LiH/LiBH4: Molecular Dynamics and Hydrogen Diffusion - Mrs Neslihan Aslan (TUM)   ()
17:15 3He polarization for JCNS instrumentation - Earl Babcock   ()
17:15 A compact and calibratable von Hamos X-Ray Spectrometer based on two full-cylinder HAPG mosaic crystals for high-resolution XES and RIXS - Mrs Ina Holfelder (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt)   ()
17:15 A Structural Investigation of Transition Metal Antimonates - Sneh Patel   ()
17:15 AB-INITION METHODS FOR MEMBRANE PROTEIN STRUCTURE RECOVERY FROM SMALL-ANGLE NEUTRON SCATTERING DATA - Alexandros Koutsioumpas (JCNS)   ()
17:15 Advanced gas atmosphere options at the BESSY II beamline KMC-2 - Dr Daniel M. Többens (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   ()
17:15 Aging studies and influence of anode in LiFePO4-based cells with neutron diffraction - Neelima Paul   ()
17:15 An insight into atmospheric degradation processes by mapping local nanoheterogeneities within hybrid polycrystalline perovskite films - Shambhavi Pratap (Technische Universität München)   ()
17:15 An XUV and soft X-ray split-and-delay unit for FLASH II - Sebastian Roling (WWU Münster)   ()
17:15 Analysis of H2O/D2O interaction with PNIPAM microgel thin films during swelling and exchange kinetics - Tobias Widmann (TU München, Physik Department, LS Funktionelle Materialien)   ()
17:15 Application of X-Ray Fluorescence Holography on the Superconductor Parent β-FeTe - Mr Benedict Paulus (Philipps-University Marburg)   ()
17:15 Cellulose-based conducting nanocomposite films via spray deposition with in situ GISAXS - Volker Körstgens (TU München, Physik-Department, LS Funktionelle Materialien)   ()
17:15 Combination of kinetic and structural studies of catalysts at the CAT-ACT X-ray spectroscopy beamline at KIT - Dr Anna Zimina (KIT)   ()
17:15 Complementary neutron/synchrotron study of structure and magnetism of rare earth/transition metal multilayers - Yury Khaydukov (Max-Planck Institute for Solid State Research)   ()
17:15 Conformational dynamics of proteins studied by time resolved small angle X-ray scattering combined with THz irradiation - Siawosch Schewa Till Zickmantel   ()
17:15 Continuous transition from antiferro- to ferromagnetic state via moment canting in Ni$_{2-x}$Co$_x$MnAl - Michael Leitner (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ), Technische Universität München)   ()
17:15 Crystal structures and phase transitions of inorganic-organic hybrid layered materials (C6H5CH2CH2NH3)2MCl4 (M = Cu2+ and Mn2+) - Dr In-Hwan Oh (Neutron Science Center, Korea)   ()
17:15 Crystallographic screening of sp3-rich fragment library for Protein Kinase A - Dr Stefan Merkl (CrystalsFirst GmbH)   ()
17:15 Development of a cylindrical MiniMuPAD - Henrik Gabold Ran Tang (Technical Univertsity Munich)   ()
17:15 Development of picosecond time-resolved nuclear resonance scattering and a novel synchrotron Mössbauer source at PETRA III - Sakshath Sadashivaiah (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern)   ()
17:15 Diffraction Based Determination of Single Crystalline Elastic Constants on Polycrystalline Alloys - Alexander Heldmann   ()
17:15 Directional, hierarchical films via spray coating - Julian Heger   ()
17:15 Dynamic response of high power target and beam dump materials to short pulse ion beam-induced pressure waves - Marilena Tomut (Institute of Materials Physics, WWU Münster)   ()
17:15 Dynamics of proteins in aqueous solutions - recent advances using high-resolution neutron spectroscopy - Mr Christian Beck (Institut Max von Laue - Paul Langevin and University of Tuebingen)   ()
17:15 Element-specific atomic-scale structure and anion positions of Cu2(Zn,Fe)SnS4 kesterite-stannite alloys - Claudia S. Schnohr (Institut für Festkörperphysik, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)   ()
17:15 Emergence of cooperativity in the coverage-dependent spin transition of an Fe(II) complex on a graphite surface - Prof. Wolfgang Kuch (Freie Universität Berlin)   ()
17:15 Exploration of dynamic fluid regimes during steady-state multiphase flow in a sandstone with using synchrotron imaging - Ms YING GAO (IMPERIAL COLLEGE LONDON)   ()
17:15 Fine-tuning protein phase transitions: a TR-USAXS and VSANS study - Ms Olga Matsarskaia (University of Tuebingen)   ()
17:15 Frustration in Sm-based pyrochlores - Viviane Peçanha Antonio (JCNS)   ()
17:15 Gold Cluster Growth on Polymer Thin Films during Sputter Deposition - Matthias Schwartzkopf (DESY)   ()
17:15 Grain boundary self-diffusion in $^{56}$Fe/$^{57}$Fe multilayers by in situ neutron reflectometry - Dr Szilárd Sajti (Wigner Research Centre for Physics)   ()
17:15 Grating-based phase-contrast microtomography at PETRA III - Felix Beckmann (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht)   ()
17:15 Hard X-ray spectroscopy of magnetic thin films for spintronic devices - Mr Andrei Gloskovskii (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Hamburg)   ()
17:15 Heavy ion-induced gas desorption in accelerators - Markus Bender   ()
17:15 High Resolution Neutron Detection using Gridpix chips - Markus Köhli (University of Heidelberg)   ()
17:15 High-pressure crystallographic studies in diamond anvil cells using neutrons at HEIDI - Andrzej Grzechnik (RWTH Aachen)   ()
17:15 High-throughput X-ray microtomography for 3D digitization of insects - Thomas van de Kamp (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
17:15 Histidine protonation and its influence on the electronic and vibrational properties of a “Rieske-like” iron-sulfur protein - Hendrik Auerbach (Fachbereich Physik, Technische Universitaet Kaiserslautern)   ()
17:15 How does strain influence the performance in polycrystalline solar cells at the nanoscale? - M. E. Stuckelberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (Hamburg, Germany))   ()
17:15 Impact of interfacial solvent restructuring onto catalytic behavior by PDF - Mr Mirco Eckardt (Bayreuth University)   ()
17:15 Implementation of the Cryo-EXAFS environment at the XANES end station of the KMC-2 beamline - Götz Schuck (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie GmbH)   ()
17:15 In situ GISAXS Investigations of pH and Temperature Responsive Block Copolymer Thin Films during Swelling in Water Vapor - Florian Jung (Technische Universität München)   ()
17:15 In situ high energy X-ray diffraction during transient liquid phase bonding of a $\gamma$-TiAl alloy - Katja Hauschildt (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht)   ()
17:15 In situ investigation of electrodeposition at liquid-mercury interfaces by X-ray reflectivity - Mr Andrea Sartori (IEAP University of Kiel)   ()
17:15 In-situ GISAXS during sputter deposition of metal nanolayers on functional polymer thin films for lithium-ion batteries - Simon Schaper   ()
17:15 In-situ investigation of the sputter deposition of metal contacts on polymer thin films - Franziska Löhrer (Lehrstuhl für Funktionelle Materialien, Department für Physik E13, TU München)   ()
17:15 In-situ light scattering at neutron beam lines - experiences made and challenges ahead - Tobias Schrader   ()
17:15 In-situ neutron diffraction and multi-scale modeling of mechanical behavior of the CNT/Al composite - Dr X.X. Zhang (Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics)   ()
17:15 In-situ neutron diffraction study on compressive behavior of solution heat-treated Mg-Ca alloys at room and elevated temperature - Weimin Gan (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht)   ()
17:15 Influence of Microstructure on Symmetry Determination of Piezoceramics - Dr Manuel Hinterstein (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
17:15 Influence of shear forces on the structure and flow behaviour of casein micelles - Mr Sahel Khanna (RWTH Aachen, Chair of Soft Matter Process Engineering (AVT.SMP))   ()
17:15 Initial investigations of hydrating cellulose thin films using GISANS - Prof. Stephan V. Roth (DESY/KTH)   ()
17:15 Instrumentation for compact High Brilliance Neutron Sources - Dr Ulrich Rücker (JCNS, Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
17:15 Interface effects in superconductor-ferromagnet heterostructures - Ms Annika Stellhorn (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Centre for Neutron Science (JCNS-2) and Peter Grünberg Institut (PGI-4), JARA-FIT, Germany)   ()
17:15 Interlayer correlations in 1:1 ferecrystals - Maria Hentschel   ()
17:15 Investigating interfaces and spinterfaces of organic radicals by X-ray based spectroscopies - Mr Tobias Junghöfer (Universität Tübingen)   ()
17:15 Investigating ion pairing in a liquid by electron-electron coincidence spectroscopy - Uwe Hergenhahn (Leibniz-Institut für Oberflächenmodifizierung (IOM))   ()
17:15 Ion-induced surface patterning and its application in nanofabrication via templated growth - Dr Denise Erb (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden - Rossendorf)   ()
17:15 JCNS @ ILL: News and progress on IN12 - Dr Wolfgang Schmidt (Forschungszentrum Jülich, JCNS at ILL, Grenoble, France)   ()
17:15 KWS-1 SANS instrument with polarization analysis - Artem Feoktystov   ()
17:15 Larmor diffraction -status and new concepts - Thomas Keller (MPI for Solid State Research)   ()
17:15 Lattice Dynamics of Epitaxial Strain-Free Interfaces - J. Kalt (Laboratory for Applications of Synchrotron Radiation, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany; Institute for Photon Science and Synchrotron Radiation, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany)   ()
17:15 Macromolecular Neutron Diffraction at the FRM II Neutron Source - Andreas Ostermann (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ))   ()
17:15 Magnetic properties and lattice dynamics of Mn$_{3}$Fe$_{2}$Si$_{3}$ single crystal - MOHAMMED AIT HADDOUCH (Jülich Centre for Neutron Science-2/Peter Grünberg Institut-4,Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
17:15 Magnetic skyrmions study in Fe(0.34nm)/Gd(0.45nm, 0.50nm, 0.55nm)]×80 multilayers - Ms Zahra Inanloo Maranloo (Technical University of Munich)   ()
17:15 Measurement of the Vacancy Formation Enthalpy of Lanthan at the CDB Spectrometer at NEPOMUC - Lucian Mathes   ()
17:15 Microstructure and in-situ tensile behavior of CNTs reinforced Mg composites using neutron diffraction - Dr Weimin Gan (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht)   ()
17:15 MLZ Science Group “Quantum Phenomena” - Dr Yixi Su (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Centre for Neutron Science at Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ), 85747 Garching)   ()
17:15 Modern diffraction methods for the investigation of thermo-mechanical processes - Klaus-Dieter Liss (Guangdong Technion - GTIIT)   ()
17:15 Molecular properties and growth conditions associated with PSS diffusion during annealing in polyelectrolyte multilayers - Mrs Annekatrin Sill (Universität Greifswald)   ()
17:15 Morphologies and Solvent Distribution During Solvent Vapor Annealing of Block Copolymer Thin Films: In situ, Real-time GISAXS Investigations - Christine Papadakis (Technische Universität München, Physik-Department, Fachgebiet Physik weicher Materie)   ()
17:15 Morphology and crystallinity of Sr$_x$Co$_y$O$_z$ films at different growth conditions and stoichiometry - Mr Patrick Schöffmann (Jülich Centre for Neutron Science (JCNS) at Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ), Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
17:15 Morphology of Amphiphilic Molecular Brushes in Dilute Aqueous Solutions - Jia-Jhen Kang (TU München, Physik-Department, Garching, Germany )   ()
17:15 Morphology phase diagram of printed titania films derived from block copolymer template assisted a sol-gel technique - Ms Nian Li (TU München, Physik-Department, LS Funktionelle Materialien)   ()
17:15 Multi-Modal, Multi-Dimensional, Correlative Imaging: News from the GINIX - Markus Osterhoff (Röntgenphysik Göttingen)   ()
17:15 NANOSCALE CAVITATION STUDY IN A LAVAL NOZZLE BY SAXS - Dr Guenter Rinke (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Micro Process Engineering)   ()
17:15 Nanostructured Mixed-Dimensional Lead Bromide Perovskite Films with Preferential Crystal Orientation Investigated with Advanced Scattering Techniques - Rui Wang (Juelich Centre for Neutron Science)   ()
17:15 Neutron activation analysis (NAA) reveals “fingerprint” of materials: From microchips to meteorites - Xiaosong Li (RCM / FRM II / TU München)   ()
17:15 Neutron optics for neutron beta decay studies with Proton Electron Radiation Channel (PERC) - Mr Alexander Hollering (Physik Department, TU München)   ()
17:15 Neutrons as tool for Residual Stress characterization from the surface to the bulk – RS state improvement of a 316L ITER welded plate by machining - Dr Michael Hofmann Dr Joana Rebelo-Kornmeier   ()
17:15 NEW DEVELOPMENTS ON THE SANS INSTRUMENT D11 AT THE ILL - Ralf SCHWEINS (Institut Laue - Langevin)   ()
17:15 New insights on the identification of iron structures in Fe-N-C catalysts by NIS and Mössbauer spectroscopy - Stephan Wagner (Technische Universität Darmstadt, FG Catalysts and Electrocatalysts)   ()
17:15 New Opportunities for Time-Resolved Photoelectron Spectroscopy at the European XFEL - Sebastian Thiess (Universität Kiel)   ()
17:15 NICOS - an instrument control framework - Jens Krueger   ()
17:15 Novel Reflection High-Energy Positron Diffractometer at NEPOMUC - Mr Matthias Dodenhöft (TU München)   ()
17:15 Nuclear Inelastic Scattering and Density Functional Theory Studies of Spin Crossover Compound ligand [Fe(1,2,4-triazole)2(1,2,4-triazolato)](BF4)2 - Dr Juliusz A. Wolny (University of Kaiserslautern)   ()
17:15 Nuclear resonance scattering and Mössbauer studies of a trinuclear iron ferrocene complex - Andreas Omlor   ()
17:15 On the electronic and geometric structure of a single atom Cu/UiO-66 CO oxidation catalyst during reaction - An operando XAFS study - Dr Ali Abdel-Mageed (Ulm University)   ()
17:15 On the origin of Au charging during green methanol synthesis on Au/ZnO An in situ / operando spectroscopy study - Prof. R.J. Behm (Ulm University Institute of Surface Chemistry and Catalysis) Dr Alexander Klyushin (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft) Ali Abdel-Mageed (Universität Ulm)   ()
17:15 Ordering of Carbon Tetrachloride confined in slit geometry - Milena Lippmann   ()
17:15 Oxygen Vacancies in High-Tc Superconductor Studied with a Scanning Positron Beam - Christoph Hugenschmidt (FRM II at Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ) und Physik Department E21, Technische Universität München)   ()
17:15 peakR: An Open-Source Nonlinear Curve Fitting Package - Mr Ramon Quitales   ()
17:15 Pharmaceutical Nanoparticles – Study by Neutrons, Photons and DLS - Thomas Nawroth (Gutenberg-University, Pharmaceutical Technology, Staudingerweg 5)   ()
17:15 Phase transformations during battery operation in vanadium phosphate cathode materials probed by operando synchrotron X-ray diffraction - Daniel Sørensen (MLZ)   ()
17:15 PIPE: The Photon-Ion-Endstation at PETRA III for Experimental Studies of XUV-Photoprocesses in Small Quantum Systems - Stefan Schippers (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen, I. Physikalisches Institut)   ()
17:15 Polymer membranes analyzed by Elastic Recoil Detection and Positron Annihilation Lifetime Spectroscopy - Mrs Rhea Verbeke (KU Leuven)   ()
17:15 Pore-scale Imaging of Oil Flow Dynamics In a Mixed-wet Carbonate Reservoir Rock at Subsurface Conditions Using Synchrotron Fast Tomography - Mr Amer Alhammadi (Department of Earth Science and Engineering, Imperial College London, London, SW7 2AZ, United Kingdom) Ms Ying Gao (Department of Earth Science and Engineering, Imperial College London, London, SW7 2AZ, United Kingdom)   ()
17:15 Potential of in situ triaxial stress experiments using neutron time-of-flight diffraction on porous rocks for reducing the risk of subsidence and induced seismicity through gas production - Dr Birgit I.R. Müller (KIT Karlsruhe)   ()
17:15 Practical Aspects of Crystallographic Fragment Screening - Jan Wollenhaupt (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   ()
17:15 Preparation and characterization of spin crossover thin solid films - Mr T. Hochdörffer (Department of Physics, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany)   ()
17:15 Printing technology for photovoltaic applications - Benjamin Predeschly   ()
17:15 Professionalizing scientific software development - Joachim Wuttke (JCNS at MLZ)   ()
17:15 Proximity effects across oxide interfaces of superconductor-insulator-ferromagnet hybrid heterostructure - Amitesh Paul   ()
17:15 Pseudo-Goldstone Magnons in the Frustrated S=3/2 Heisenberg Helimagnet ZnCr2Se4 with a Pyrochlore Magnetic Sublattice - Yevhen Onykiienko (TU Dresden)   ()
17:15 PtyNAMi: Ptychographic Nano-Analytical Microscope at PETRA III -How to achieve sample stability in the nanometer range - Ralph Döhrmann (DESY)   ()
17:15 Rationally improving Pt-ceria based exhaust gas catalysts by time and space resolved operando QEXAFS - Florian Maurer (KIT)   ()
17:15 Self-Assembly in ultrahigh molecular weight diblock copolymer thin films - Mr Wei Cao (TU München)   ()
17:15 Self-organization of shape anisotropic nanoparticles at the liquid-air interface - Ms Flore Mees (Department Chemie, Universität zu Köln)   ()
17:15 Single and double layered square arrays of magnetic nanoparticles - Mr Dominique Dresen (Department für Chemie, Universität zu Köln)   ()
17:15 Spin Hall Magnetoresistance in a Canted Ferrimagnetic Insulator - Matthias Opel (Walther-Meissner-Institut, Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften)   ()
17:15 Spin Structure in Magnetic Nanospheres - Mrs Dominika Zákutná   ()
17:15 Strain Induced Martensitic Transformation in Austempered Ductile Iron (ADI) - Michael Hofmann   ()
17:15 Structural and magnetic properties of cobalt iron disulfide nanocrystals - Dr Neelima Paul   ()
17:15 Structural Characterization of Organic Nanoparticles Prepared by Antisolvent Precipitation - Isabel Schuldes (Institute for Crystallography and Structural Physics, FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg)   ()
17:15 Structural properties and room temperature ferromagnetism in nanocrystalline HfO2 - Mr Sandeep Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology (BHU))   ()
17:15 Structure and Dynamics Polyelectrolyte/Microemulsion Complexes (PEMECs) Studied by Neutron Scattering - Prof. Michael Gradzielski (Technische Universität Berlin)   ()
17:15 Structure investigation of the new VDM Ni-based superalloy 780 Premium - Cecilia Solis   ()
17:15 Studying the dependency between ligand and Gold to improve nanoparticle growth - Mr Tobias Zech (Institute for Crystallography and Structural Physics, FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg)   ()
17:15 Sub-micrometer angle-, spin-, and polarization-dependent photoelectron spectroscopy in the tender X-ray regime - Dr Matthias Kallaene   ()
17:15 Super-SIMS at HZDR - first steps - Georg Rugel (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   ()
17:15 Surface Modes in Phospholipid Membranes - Sebastian Jaksch (Physicist)   ()
17:15 Swift heavy ion research of condensed matter at extreme conditions - Debora Faller (Universität Heidelberg)   ()
17:15 Swift heavy ion-irradiated calcite (CaCO3) analyzed by UV-C Laser excited Fluorescence-Spectrometry - Prof. Ulrich A. Glasmacher (Institute of Earth Sciences, Heidelberg University )   ()
17:15 T-REX, a bi-spectral chopper spectrometer for the ESS - Dr Nicolò Violini (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
17:15 The anomalous breakdown of the Stokes-Einstein relation in Ge-Sb-Te and Ag-In-Sb-Te alloys and its connection to fast crystallization in the supercooled liquid - Dr Shuai Wei (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
17:15 The Engineering Diffractometer BEER at ESS: A Status Update - Jochen Fenske (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht)   ()
17:15 The footprint from distinctly rough gratings in the scattering pattern - Ms Analía Fernández Herrero (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt)   ()
17:15 The Frag4Lead 3D Pharmacophore-Diverse Fragment Library and Following Up on Crystallographic Fragment Hits - Prof. Gerhard Klebe (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, BESSY II)   ()
17:15 The high intensity reflectometer of the JCNS: MARIA - Alexandros Koutsioumpas (JCNS)   ()
17:15 The high resolution diffraction beamline P08 - Dr Florian Bertram   ()
17:15 The Materials Science group at Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ) - Dr Ralph Gilles   ()
17:15 The New DynaMax endstation at the FemtoSpex Slicing facility for ultrafast dynamics - Dr Nele Thielemann-Kühn (Fachbereich Physik, Freie Universität Berlin, Arnimallee 14, 14195 Berlin)   ()
17:15 The new end-station PEAXIS for RIXS and XPS measurements at the BESSY II synchrotron - Dr Klaus Habicht (Helmholtz-zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   ()
17:15 The new Quenching & Deformation Dilatometer for Materials Science with Neutron Scattering at MLZ - Dr Xiaohu Li (German Engineering Materials Science Centre (GEMS) at Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ), Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht)   ()
17:15 The New Small-Angle Neutron Scattering Instrument SANS-1 at MLZ – Features and First Results - Sebastian Muehlbauer (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ), Technische Universität München, 85748 Garching, Germany)   ()
17:15 The production and moderation of neutrons for a High Brilliance Neutron Source - Dr Paul Zakalek (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Centre for Neutron Science (JCNS-2) and Peter Grünberg Institut (PGI-4), JARA-FIT)   ()
17:15 The role of entropy in organic-inorganic perovskites and related coordination networks - Dr Gregor Kieslich (Technical University of Munich)   ()
17:15 The Sample Environment Communication Protocol (SECoP) - Dr Klaus Kiefer (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   ()
17:15 The Structural and magnetic properties of ordered arrangements of magnetic nanoparticles - Asmaa Qdemat (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   ()
17:15 The structural, thermal and dynamic behavior of the thermoresponsive polymer poly(N-isopropylmethacrylamide) - Ms Chia-Hsin Ko (E13, Physik-Department, Technische Universität München.)   ()
17:15 Time-resolved Structural Analysis of Solvent Vapor Annealing Processes of the Photoactive Material DRCN5T:PC71BM Using GIWAXS - Marvin Berlinghof (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   ()
17:15 Time-resolved X-ray diagnostics of pulsed laser ablation in liquids (PLAL)) - Dr Anton Plech (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Photon Science and Synchrotron Radiation)   ()
17:15 Topologically stable helices in exchange-coupled rare-earth/rare-earth multilayer with superspin-glass-like ordering - Jingfan Ye   ()
17:15 Two for the price of one (proposal): MBE sample growth and polarised neutron reflectometry at MLZ - Sabine Pütter (Jülich Centre for Neutron Science JCNS, Outstation at MLZ, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
17:15 Ultrafast Demagnetization by Extreme Ultraviolet Light - A. Philippi-Kobs (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
17:15 Ultrafast neutralization dynamics of highly charged ions upon impact on 2D materials - Dr Richard Wilhelm (TU Wien)   ()
17:15 Uncover processes at the interface with neutrons - Dr Henrich Frielinghaus (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
17:15 Upgrades of the neutron scattering instruments at MLZ for soft matter research - Henrich Frielinghaus (JCNS)   ()
17:15 Voltage control of magnetism in oxide heterostructures: Neutron & X-ray and electron microscopy investigation - Ms Tanvi Bhatnagar (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Centre for Neutron Science (JCNS-2) and Peter Grünberg Institut (PGI-4), JARA-FIT, 52425 Jülich, Germany )   ()
17:15 X-Ray Investigation of Structure and Kinetics of Photoswitchable Lipid Monolayers - Mr Jonas Warias   ()
17:15 “Structure research” activities at MLZ - Anatoliy Senyshyn (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ), Technische Universität München)   ()
17:25 High energy synchrotron radiation for the development of tungsten fibre-reinforced tungsten composites - Mr Johann Riesch (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
17:25 Multiscale X-Ray Analysis of Biological Cells and Tissues by Scanning Diffraction and Coherent Imaging - Mr Jan-David Nicolas (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)   ()
17:25 Surface induced order in ionic liquids - Markus Mezger (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Institute of Physics)   ()
19:00 --- Conference dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch break ---
13:45
Micro symposium 6 (until 14:30) (MW 0350)
13:45 FLASH2020+ - a unique XUV and soft x-ray free-electron laser - Wilfried Wurth (DESY/Universität Hamburg)   (MW 0350)
14:00 News from the European Spallation Source - Prof. Andreas Schreyer (ESS)   (MW 0350)
14:15 PETRA IV: The ultra-low emittance source project at DESY - Prof. Christian G. Schroer (DESY / Uni. Hamburg)   (MW 0350)
13:45
Parallel session 1 (until 14:30) (MW 2001)
13:45 Application of multiple-orbit synchrotron radiation for electron time-of-flight spectroscopy - Prof. Mathias Richter (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt)   (MW 2001)
14:00 A new tender X-ray spectrometer at ESRF ID26 - Pieter Glatzel (ESRF - The European Synchrotron)   (MW 2001)
14:15 Nanosecond dynamics measured with Split-Pulse X-ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy At Free Electron Laser Sources - Dr Wojciech Roseker (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg, Germany)   (MW 2001)
13:45
Parallel session 8 (until 14:30) (MW 0001)
13:45 Structure and Dynamics in Bulk Metallic Glass forming liquids with minor additions - Sandro Szabo (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Center (MLZ) and Physics Department, Technical University of Munich, Lichtenbergstrasse 1, 85748 Garching, Germany)   (MW 0001)
14:00 How neutron and synchrotron measurements are aiding Co-Re alloy development for gas turbines and supplementing electron microscopy studies - Dr Debashis Mukherji (TU Braunschweig)   (MW 0001)
14:15 Inelastic Neutron Scattering on FeNiCo High-Entropy Alloys - Johannes Costa (Physik-Department, Technische Universität München)   (MW 0001)
14:30
Plenary talk (until 14:40) (MW 2001)
14:30 The User Committee of the Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum - Adrian Rennie (Uppsala University)   (MW 2001)
14:40
Awards: Best Poster Award and Wolfram Prandl-Prize (until 15:30) (MW 2001)
15:30
Closing (until 15:45) (MW 2001)
16:00 --- Guided tours of FRM II ---